Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of very fine electrospun polyacrylonitrile fibers as a precursor for carbon fibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและทดสอบคุณสมบัติของเส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรขนาดเล็กเพื่อใช้เป็นเส้นใยตั้งต้นสำหรับการผลิตคาร์บอนไฟเบอร์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1921
Abstract
Very fine polyacrylonitrile (PAN) fibers were successfully prepared by electrostatic spinning process. These fine PAN fibers were converted to carbon fibers, with an aim to produce carbon fibers of high surface-to-mass ratio. The effects of process conditions (i.e., PAN solution concentration, applied voltage, applied electrode polarity, collection distance, and nozzle radius) on the morphology of the as-spun fibers were investigated. It was found that the average fiber diameter monotonically increased with increasing PAN concentration in the solutions, while the number of beads along the fibers decreased and even disappeared altogether at high concentrations. The results could be explained based on properties of the solutions, such as the viscosity, surface tension, and conductivity. An increase in the collection distance did not only result in a decrease in the average fiber diameter, but also result in a widening of the collection area. Decreasing average fiber diameter and bead density along the fibers were obtained by decreasing the electrostatic field strength and the nozzle radius. The applied electrode polarity appeared to have no effect on the average fiber diameter. Conversion of these fine PAN fibers to carbon fibers was carried out and it was found that the stabilization reaction was faster in electrospun PAN fiber than in conventional one. The carbon fibers obtained have diameter of ca. 250 nm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรขนาดเล็กถูกผลิตขึ้นโดยขบวนการปั่นเส้นใยแบบใช้ไฟฟ้าสถิตย์เป็นตัวขับเคลื่อน เส้นใยเหล่านี้ได้ต่อมาถูกเปลี่ยนสภาพให้เป็นคาร์บอนไฟเบอร์ โดยมีจุประสงค์ในการผลิตคาร์บอนไฟเบอร์ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสต่อมวลสูง ได้มีการศึกษาผลของสภาวะต่างในการทดลองต่อลักษณะของเส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลไนไตร (ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายพอลิอะคริโลไนไตร, ปริมาณศักย์ไฟฟ้า, ชนิดของขั้วไฟฟ้า, ระยะทางในการรับเส้นใย, ความเร็วในการตึงเส้นใย และขนาดของปลายท่อ) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย ค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดเส้นใยมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่ความหนาแน่นของพอลิเมอร์ก้อนกลม (beads) ลดลงจนไม่พบพอลิเมอร์ก้อนกลมเลยเมื่อใช้สารละลายความเข้มข้นสูง สามารถอธิบายผลการทดลองโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติของสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยความหนืด, แรงตึงผิวและความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้า เมื่อรับเส้นใยในระยะที่ห่างมากขึ้นนอกจากจะสามารถลดขนาดเส้นใยได้แล้ว ยังมีผลให้เส้นใยเกาะบนฉากรับในบริเวณที่กว้างขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสามารถลดขนาดของเส้นใยควบคู่ไปกับการลดความหนาแน่นของพอลิเมอร์ก้อนกลมได้ โดยการลดปริมาณศักย์ไฟฟ้าและขนาดของปลายท่อ ขั้วไฟฟ้าของอิเล็กโทรดไม่มีผลต่อขนาดของเส้นใยที่ได้ และจากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติภายใต้ความร้อนพบว่า เส้นใยอะคริลิกที่ได้จากวิธีการปั่นด้ายโดยไฟฟ้าสถิต เริ่มเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางเคมีในขั้นตอน Stabilization เร็วกว่าเส้นใยที่ผลิตโดยวิธีปั่นเส้นใยแบบทั่วไป (Conventional Spinning) โดยคาร์บอนไฟเบอร์ที่ได้มีขนาดประมาณ 250 นาโนเมตร
Creative Commons License