Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reduction of production lead time for sheet casting of poly (methyl methacrylate)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดเวลากระบวนการการผลิตขึ้นรูปแผ่นพอลิเมธิลเมทาคริเลต
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1920
Abstract
Poly(Methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) is one of the most important unmodified acrylic materials. PMMA is usually produced by free-radical polymerization suing a peroxide or azo compound as an initiator. Typically, bulk polymerization. Or cell-casting, is widely used in the industry due to its simplicity and high flexibility. The kinetics of the polymerization reaction in the cell-casting PMMA process, based primarily on water and water-air system, was studied to minimize the production time for making 5, 8, and 10-mm thick transparent PMMA sheets and 3-mm thick colored PMMA sheets. In order to optimize the production time, the effects of sheet thickness, initiator concentration (specific for each thickness), and type of colorant on the production time and mechanical properties of the as-prepared sheets were studied by observing the temperature-evolution profile, monomer conversion, surface hardness, impact strength, and molecular weight averages. It was found that the use of some types of colorant resulted in longer production times. This was solved by increasing the polymerization temperature or the initiator concentration. However, the type of colorant, sheet thickness, and initiator concentration had no effect on the mechanical properties of the as-prepared sheets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมธิลเมธาคริเลตเป็นอะคริลิคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีความสำคัญมากที่สุด โดยทั่วไปปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์มักจะอาศัยกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบลูกโว่ผ่านตัวกลางแบบอนุมูลอิสระ (Free-Radical Polymerization) ซึ่งจะใช้สารเปอร์ออกไซด์หรือสารประกอบเอโซเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมธิลเมธาคริเลตในอุตสาหกรรมมักจะใช้กระบวนการผลิตแบบบัลค์หรือแบบแบทช์ ซึ่งกระบวนการผลิตที่ง่ายที่สุดและสามารถกระทำการปรับปรุงหรือปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนการผลิตได้ง่าย กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาภายในแม่แบบของพอลิเมธิลเมธาคริเลตได้ถูกทำการศึกษาในระบบที่ใช้น้ำเป็นตัวกลางและระบบที่มีการอบในเตาอบ เพื่อทำการลดระยะเวลการผลิตในการผลิตแผ่นพอลิเมธิลเมธาคริเลตชนิดใสที่มีความหนาเป็น 5 8 และ 10 มิลลิเมตร และแผ่นสีที่มีความหนา 3 มิลลิเมตร การพิจารณาหาระยะเวลาการผลิตที่เหมาะสมในแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์นั้นต้องมีการพิจารณาถึงผลกระทบของความหนา ความเข้มข้นเริ่ม ต้นของตัวริเริ่ม และประเภทของสี ซึ่งในการศึกษาผลกระทบจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ นั้น จะต้องมีการทำการวัดค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุณหภูมิในแม่แบบกับเวลา อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ความแข็งที่ผิวความทนแรงกระแทก และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าสีบางสีมีผลทำให้ระยะเวลาการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถแก้ไขได้โดยเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาหรือเพิ่มปริมาณความเข้มข้นตัวริเริ่ม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าประเภทของสี ความหนาของชิ้นงาน และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของตัวริเริ่ม ไม่ส่งผลกระทบถึงความแข็งที่ผิว และความทนแรงกระแทกของชิ้นงาน
Share
COinS