Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optical films based on poly (p-phenylene vinylene) (PPV), protein extracted from the scales of seabass, and their nanocomposites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไดโอดเปล่งแสงที่ทำจากสารพอลิพาราฟีนิลลีน ไวนิลลีน, สารเรืองแสงสกัดจากเกล็ดปลากระพงขาวและพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิต
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Second Advisor
Martin, David C
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1919
Abstract
Nanocomposites of poly (p-phenylene vinylene) (PPV) and protein extracted from the scales of seabass were studied. The natural sodium-montmorillonite was cation exchanged with bis (hydrogenated tallowalkyl) dimethyl quaternary ammonium chloride. These polymer/layered silicate nanocomposites were synthesized and consisted of different organically-modified clays, proven by TGA, WAXD, FTIR, and TEM. Barrier properties and color tunability improved with increasing organophilic clay content. The rate of photoluminescence decay in polymer-clay nanocomposites drastically reduced compared to that of pristine polymer. Organic light-emitting diodes based on PPV, protein and their nanocomposites fabricated by spin-coating have demonstrated good operating stability. The results showed important implications for enhanced lifetime of polymer-clay nanocomposites based optoelectronic devices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อายุการใช้งานของไดโอดเปล่งแสงที่ทำจากพอลิพาราฟีนิลลีนไวนิลลีนและสารเรืองแสงซึ่งสกัดจากเกล็ดปลากะพงขาวได้ถูกพัฒนาให้มีประสิทธิภาพขึ้นโดยการผสมอนุภาคขนาดเล็กมากในหน่วยนาโนเมตรเข้าไปในสารตั้งต้น ดินซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบซิลิเกตได้ถูกปรับสภาพให้มีคุณสมบัติความเป็นสารอินทรีย์มากขึ้นโดยอาศัยสารลดแรงตึงผิว พอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิตเหล่านี้ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นมาโดยใช้ปริมาณของดินที่อัตราส่วนแตกต่างกันและสามารถตรวจสอบได้ด้วยเทคนิค TGA, WAXD, FTIR และ TEM จากการทดลองพบว่าสารนาโนคอมพอสิตมีคุณสมบัติความต้านทานความชื้นและก๊าซรวมถึงความสามารถในการเปล่งแสงที่ความถี่ต่างกันก่อให้เกิดความหลากหลายของสีที่เปล่งออกมา นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณของดินเพิ่มมากขึ้น สารพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิตยังสามารถลดอัตราการเสื่อมสภาพของแสงที่เปล่งออกมาได้ดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์ ไดโอดเปล่งแสงที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิตส่งผลให้มีประสิทธิภพในการใช้งานมากขึ้น จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดที่กล่าวมาสามารถสรุปได้ว่าพอลเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิตเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพอายุการใช้งานของเครื่องมือทางเทคโนโลยีอิเล็กโตรออปติกส์ต่อไป
Share
COinS