Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of chitosan-coated calcium alginate film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของแผ่นฟิล์มแคลเซียมแอลจิเนตที่เคลือบผิวด้วยไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1917
Abstract
The effects of cross-linking with calcium ion and chitosan coating on mechanical properties, swelling behavior and drug release characteristics of alginate films were studied. FTIR spectra of chitosan-coated calcium alginate films showed the characteristic peaks of chitosan indicating that chitosan was successfully coated on calcium alginate film. The chitosan coating on calcium alginate film was also confirmed by ninhydrin staining. Chitosan-coated calcium alginate films showed better tensile strength and Young's modulus than alginate and noncoated calsium alginate films due to the electrostatic interaction at the interface between alginate and chitosan. Both noncated calcium alginate and chitosan-coated calcium alginate films possessed pH-sensitive swelling characteristics and chitosan-coated clacium alginate films showed higher degrees of swelling then thd noncoated films. Drug release studies of the films were carried out at 37 C at simulated physiological pHs, i.e. pH 2, pH 5.5 and pH 7.2, using salicylic acid and theophylline as model drugs. The amounts of model drugs released from chitosan-coated calcium alginate films were lower than from the noncoated films and drug release at pH 5.5 gave higher equilibrium drug releasing amounts than at pH 2.0 for both model drugs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเชื่อมโยงให้เกิดโครงร่างตาข่ายด้วยอิออนของแคลเซียมและการเคลือบผิวด้วยไคโตซานต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกล พฤติกรรมการบวมตัวและลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาของแผ่นฟิล์มแอลจิเนต ผลการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมของรังสีอินฟราเรด (FTIR) และการทดสอบด้วยสารละลายนินไฮดริน พบว่าไคโตซานได้ถูกเคลือบบนแผ่นฟิล์มแคลเซียมแอลจิเนตจากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่าแผนฟิล์มที่ได้จากการเคลือบไคโตซานบนแผ่นฟิล์มแคลเซียมแอลจิเนตมีความทนทานต่อแรงดึงและค่ายังโมดูลัสดีกว่าแผนฟิล์มที่ไม่ได้เคลือบไคโตซาน เนื่องจากมีแรงดึงดูดทางไฟฟ้าสถิตเกิดขึ้นระหว่างพื้นผิวของแอลจิเนตและไคโตซาน จากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบวมตัวพบว่า แผ่นฟิล์มแคลเซียมแอลจิเนตและฟิล์มทีได้จากการเคลือบไคโตซานบนแคลเซียมแอลจิเนตมีลักษณะการบวมตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเป็นกรด-ด่างและแผ่นฟิล์มที่ได้จากการเคลือบไคโตซานบนแผ่นฟิล์มแคลเซียมแอลจิเนตมีค่าการบวมตัวสูงกว่าแผ่นฟิล์มที่ไม่ได้เคลือบไคโตซาน ในการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากแผ่นฟิล์มทำที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 25.5 และ 7.2 ในการศึกษานี้ใช้กรดซาลิไซลิกและทีโอฟิลีนเป็นยาต้นแบบ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากแผ่นฟิล์มที่ได้จากการเคลือบไคโตซานบนแผ่นฟิล์มแคลเซียมแอลจิเนตมีค่าการปลอดปล่อยตัวยาน้อยกว่าแผ่นฟิล์มที่ไม่ได้เคลือบ นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าการปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่ทำในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 5.5 มีค่าการปลดปล่อยตัวยาสูงกว่าในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 2
ISBN
9741723202
Share
COinS