Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of droplet-phase elasticity on droplet behavior and morphology of immiscible blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของความยืดหยุ่นของเฟสอนุภาคทรงกลม ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมของอนุภาคทรงกลม และลักษณะโครงสร้างของระบบของเหลวผสมแบบไม่เข้ากัน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Larson, Ronald G
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1913
Abstract
The effect of dispersed-phase elasticity on droplet behavior and morphology of immiscible blends in simple shearing flow is investigated for blends of “Boger" fluids and high-molecular-weight polymer melt blends. For blends of “Boger" fluids consisting of polybutadiene (PBd) “Boger" fluids as droplet phase and poly(dimethyl siloxane) (PDMS) as matrix phase, the effect of dispersed-phase elasticity on steady state deformation and breakup of isolated droplets in simple shearing flow is investigated systematically for values of the dispersed-phase Weissenberg number (Wid) ranging up to around 3, where the Weissenberg number is defined as the ratio of the first normal stress difference to twice the shear stress at the imposed shear rate. The dependence on droplet elasticity of steady-state morphology for 10% or 20%- dispersed phase blends is also studied. The polybutadiene droplet phase is an elastic “Boger" fluid prepared by dissolving a high-molecular-weight polybutadiene into low-molecular-weight Newtonian polybutadiene. To isolate the contribution of droplet elasticity, all experiments were carried out on a fixed viscosity ratio of around unity, achieved by adjusting the temperature appropriately for each blend. When the droplet elasticity increases, the steady-state deformation of isolated droplets decreases for a given capillary number. The critical capillary number for breakup (Cacrit) increases linearly with the Weissenberg number of the droplet phase (Wid) up to a value of Wid of around unity. When Wid is greater than unity, Cacrit seems to approach an asymptotic value of 0.95 for high values of Wid. For 10% or 20%-dispersed phase blends, the steady-state capillary number (Cass) calculated from a volume-averaged droplet diameter is less than the Cacrit for isolated droplets for the same blend. Cass increases monotonically with the first normal stress difference of the droplet phase (Nid). For high-molecular-weight polymer melt blends consisting of polystyrene (PS) as a dispersed phases, and high density polyethylene (HDPE) as a matrix phase under the condition of both fluids have the same viscosity, the isolated viscoelastic droplets initially deform in the flow direction after startup of steady shear, but then begin reverting to a spherical shape, and, for the more elastic blend, eventually deform in the vorticity direction. With increasing capillary number, the droplet deforms increasingly along the vorticity direction, and above a critical capillary number Cacrit, breakup occurs when two ends of a drop situated on widely separated streamlines with significantly different velocities are displaced from each other under flow. The transition from alignment in the flow direction for Newtonian or slightly elastic droplets to alignment in the vorticity direction for highly elastic droplets can lead to large increases of the critical capillary number for droplet breakup, up to a factor of thirty greater than for Newtonian liquids. For concentrated high-molecular-weight polymer melt blends containing 20%-dispersed phase, the influence of elasticity of the blend constituent components on the steady-state size and size distribution of dispersed-phase droplets is investigated. The role played by the ratio of drop to matrix elasticity at a fixed viscosity ratio was investigated at which the viscosity ratios are roughly equal to three different values: 0.5, 1, and 2. The correlation between Cass and the elasticity contrast, defined as the ratio, Nlr = Nld/Nlm, of the first normal stress difference of dispersed (Nld) to that of matrix (Nlm) phase, is proposed. For the blend systems with viscosity ratio 0.5, 1 and 2, the values of Cass were found to monotonically increase with Nir and followed a power law with scaling exponents varying between 1.7 and 1.9.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความยืดหยุ่นของเฟสกระจายตัว ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมของอนุภาคทรงกลมและโครงสร้างของพอลิมอร์ผสมแบบไม่เข้ากันภายใต้การไหลแบบเฉือน พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ใช้ศึกษาประกอบด้วยระบบของผสมของของไหลแบบ “Boger" และ ระบบของผสมของพอลิเมอร์น้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงหลอมเหลว สำหรับพอลิมอร์ผสมของของไหลแบบ “Boger" ประกอบด้วย ของไหล “Boger" ของพอลิบิวตาไดอีนเป็นเฟสกระจายตัว และ พอลิไดเมทธิล ไซลอกเซนเป็นเฟสต่อเนื่องนั้น อิทธิพลของความยืดหยุ่นของเฟสกระจายตัวที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างแบบสมดุลของอนุภาคทรงกลมโดดเดี่ยว และ การแตกตัวของอนุภาคทรงกลมแบบ โดดเดียวภายใต้การไหลแบบเฉือนได้รับการศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบโดยมีค่า ไวเซนเบอร์ก ของเฟส กระจายตัวสูงสุดของระบบประมาณ 3 สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ ค่าไวเซนเบอร์ก นิยามว่าเป็น ค่าอัตราส่วน ระหว่าง ค่า first normal stress difference ต่อ สองเท่าของ ค่าความเค้นแบบเฉือน นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาผลกระทบของความยืดหยุ่นของอนุภาคทรงกลมที่มีต่อโครงสร้าง แบบสมดุลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ประกอบด้วยปริมาณเฟสกระจายตัว 10 หรือ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พอลิบิวตาไดอีนที่ใช้เป็นอนุภาคทรงกลมเตรียมได้จาก การผสมพอลิบิวตาไดอีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุล สูงลงไปในพอลิบิวตาไดอีนแบบนิวโตเนียนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาอิทธิพลของความยืดหยุ่นต่อความหนืดของเฟสต่อเนื่องให้มีค่าคงที่ทุกการทดลองซึ่งทำได้โดยการปรับอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลองให้เหมาะสม จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อความยืดหยุ่นของอนุภาคทรงกลม เพิ่มขึ้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างสมดุลของอนุภาคทรงกลมโดดเดียวจะลดลง เมื่อค่า ไวเซน- เบอร์กของอนุภาคทรงกลมต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับหนึ่ง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าแคปปีลลารี ที่จุดวิกฤตของการแตกตัวของอนุภาคทรงกลม กับ ค่าไวเซนเบอร์กของอนุภาคทรงกลม จะเป็นแบบเส้นตรง แต่เมื่อค่าไวเซน เบอร์กของอนุภาคทรงกลมสูงกว่าหนึ่ง ค่า แคปปิลลารี ที่จุดวิกฤต ของการแตกตัวของอนุภาคทรงกลมมีแนวโน้มเข้าสู่จุดอิ่มตัวที่ค่า 0.95 ในการทดลองที่ทำกับ พอลิมอร์ผสมที่ประกอบด้วยปริมาณเฟสกระจายตัว 10 หรือ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์นั้นพบว่า ในระบบพอลิมอร์พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ประกอบด้วยปริมาณเฟสกระจายตัว 10 หรือ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์นั้นพบว่า ในระบบพอลิเมอร์ผสมเดียวกัน ค่า แคปปิลลารี่สมดุลที่คำนวณได้จากขนาดของอนุภาคทรงกลมเฉลี่ยโดยปริมาตรนั้น น้อยกว่า ค่า แคปปีลลารี ที่จุดวิกฤต ของการแตกตัวของอนุภาคทรงกลมโดดเดี่ยวค่าแคปปิลลารี่สมดุลที่คำนวณได้จากขนาดของอนุภาคทรงกลมเฉลี่ยนี้จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ ค่า first normal stress difference ของเฟสของอนุภาคทรงกลมเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับระบบพอลิเมอร์ผสมของพอลิเมอร์น้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงหลอมเหลวประกอบด้วย พอลิสไตรีน เป็นเฟสกระจายตัว และพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง เป็นเฟสต่อเนื่อง โดยจะทำการทดลองในสภาวะที่พอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดมีความหนืดเท่ากัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อให้การไหลแบบเฉือนสู่ระบบ อนุภาคทรงกลมของระบบพอลิเมอร์ผสมแบบนำหนักโมเลกุลสูงนี้ จะมีการยืดตัวออกในทิศทางการไหลในช่วงแรก แต่เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป รูปร่างของอนุภาคกระจายตัวจะเปลี่ยนกลับมาเป็นทรงกลม และ ในที่สูดเมื่อระบบเข้าสู่สมดุล อนุภาคจะยืดตัวออกในทิศทาง vorticity ของการไหลแบบเฉือน เมื่อทำการทดลองให้ค่าแคปปิลลารีกับระบบพอลิเมอร์ผสมสูงขึ้น พบว่า อนุภาคจะยืดตัวออกในทิศทาง vorticity ในอัตราส่วนที่มากขึ้น และเมื่อค่าแคปปิลลารีที่ให้กับระบบสูงเกินกว่าจุดวิกฤตของการแตกตัว อนุภาคจะแตกตัวออกเนื่องจากส่วนปลายทั้งสองของอนุภาคกระจายตัวลูกแยกออกจากกัน เพราะปลายทั้งสองของอนุภาคอยู่ในตำแหน่งที่ความเร็วของการไหลในระบบแตกต่างกันมาก พบว่า สำหรับอนุภาคทรงกลมที่มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง ๆ นั้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างในทิศทาง vorticity ภายใต้แรงเฉือนนี้เป็นผลทำให้ค่าแคปปิลลารีที่จุดวิกฤตของการแตกตัวของระบบพอลิเมอร์ผสมแบบนี้สูงขึ้นอย่างมาก โดยสูงกว่าระบบที่ประกอบด้วยของไหลแบบ ทิวโตเนียน ถึงประมาณ 30 เท่า ในการศึกษาอิทธิพลของความยืดหยุ่นของส่วนผสมในพอลิเมอร์ผสมของพอลิเมอร์หลอมเหลวนำหนักโมเลกุลสูง ที่ประกอบด้วยปริมาณ เฟสกระจายตัว 20% พบว่า ระบบพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีอัตราส่วนความหนืดของเฟสกระจายตัวต่อความหนืดของเฟสต่อเนื่องเท่ากับ 0.5, 1, และ 2 นั้น ความสัมพันธระหว่างค่าอัตราส่วนของค่า first normal stress difference ของ เฟสกระจายตัวตอ ค่า first normal stress difference ของเฟสต่อเนื่อง และ ค่าแคปปิลารีสมดุลนั้น เป็นฟังก์ชั่นยกกำลัง โดยค่าของเลขดัชนีชี้กำลัง อยู่ระหว่าง 1.7 ถึง 1.9
Share
COinS