Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prediction of asphaltene molecular weight from asphaltene solubility in toluene/heptane system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการละลายและมวลโมเลกุลของอัสฟาทีน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1986
Abstract
Asphaltenes are defined as n-alkane insoluble and are the heaviest portion in crude oil. Asphaltene precipitation from crude oil during production, transportation, and the processing processes can cause serious problems in the petroleum industry. Because of the lack of information about asphaltenes, the complicated asphaltene reactions such as asphaltene dissolution and precipitation are poor. Molecular weight is one of the most important properties because it can be related to the other thermodynamic properties. Moreover, it can be used as the property for constructing the structure of asphaltene. In this study, the solubilities of Cold Lake reservoir asphaltene in binary solvents of toluene-heptane were used to predict asphaltene molecular weight. The solubilities obtained from both non-agitated and agitated systems were virtually the same after the equilibrium was reached. Single and three component solubility parameter models were developed from Scatchard-Hildebrand and Hansen solubility theory in order to predict the molecular weights. The results showed that the molecular weight of Cold Lake asphaltene were in the range of 850 to 1020 Daltons for the single component and 978-2009 for the three-component model. Furthermore, the different polarity fractions of Cold Lake asphaltene were examined. The higher polar fractions had higher molecular weight. Possible asphaltene structures could be predicted from these predicated molecular weights and elemental analysis data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัสฟาทีนเป็นองค์ประกอบน้ำมันดิบหนึ่งที่ถูกแบ่งแยกโดยใช้คุณสมบัติการละลายอัสฟาทีนสามารถสกัดออกจากน้ำมันดิบโดยใช้สารประกอบจำพวกแอลเคน ปัญหาที่เกิดจากอัสฟาทีนตกตะกอนและอุดตันในบ่อน้ำมันเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญที่จะต้องได้รับการแก้ไข แต่เนื่องจากการขาดข้อมูล ความรู้ ความเข้าใจในคุณสมบัติพื้นฐานของอัสฟาทีนเป็นผลให้ไม่สามารถเข้าใจและอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ที่ซับซ้อน เช่น การละลายของอัสฟาทีนได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาคุณสมบัติพื้นฐานของอัสฟาทีน คือ มวลโมเลกุล โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการละลายของอัสฟาทีนในตัวทำละลายผสมของเฮบเทนและโทลูอีน และแบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการคำนวณค่ามวลโมเลกุลของอัสฟาทีนมี 2 ชุด คือ แบบจำลองแบบหนึ่งพารามิเตอร์ และแบบจำลองแบบสามพารามิเตอร์ ซึ่งถูกพัฒนามาจากทฤษฎีของฮิลดิบราน และแฮนเซน ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า ค่ามวลโมเลกุลของอัสฟาทีนอยู่ในช่วง 850-1020 เมื่อใช้แบบจำลองแบบหนึ่งพารามิเตอร์ และ 978-2009 สำหรับแบบจำลองสามพารามิเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ค่ามวลโมเลกุลของอัสฟาทีนที่มีความเป็นขั้วสูงจะมีค่าสูงกว่าค่ามวลโมเลกุลของอัสฟาทีนที่มีความเป็นขั้วต่ำ ซึ่งค่ามวลโมเลกุลของอัสฟาทีนที่ได้นี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการหาโครงสร้างที่เป็นไปได้ขอ อัสฟาทีนเมื่อนำมาประกอบกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของอัสฟาทีน
Creative Commons License