Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Admicellar polymerization in a continuous stirred tank reactor : effects of surfactant and initiator loadings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีแอดไมเซลลาร์โพลีเมอไรเซชั่นในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง : ผลกระทบของปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารก่อปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Harwell, Jeffrey H.
Third Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1988
Abstract
A filler is normally added to a rubber to improve its performance in commercial applications. The use of silica as a filler in rubber compounds provides beneficial properties such as improved tensile strength and abrasion resistance. However, a major problem with using silica as a filler is its poor compatibility with rubber. Better compatibility between the two components can be achieved by using admicellar polymerization of organic monomers (e.g. styrene and isoprene) solubilized inside surfactant bilayers adsorbed onto the silica surface, thus giving silicas modified with co-monomers. In this work, surfactant and initiator loadings were optimized to reduce the amounts of both materials needed. Admicellar polymerization on silica fillers was carried out in a continuous reactor. Hi-Sil 255, cetyltrimetylammonium bromide, styrene and isoprene were used as filler, surfactant and co-monomers, respectively. Scanning electron micrographs and FT-IR results confirmed the presence of polymer on the silica surface. The a mount of polymer formed correlated with the amounts of surfactant and initiator used. The modified silica was tested for rubber compounding and the rubber specimens with different modified silicas were tested for mechanical properties. The results showed that the rubber properties can be maintained by reducing the amounts of surfactant and initiator used.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยปกติมีการเติมสารเติมแต่งถูกเติมลงไปในยางเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติในเชิงพาณิชย์สารเติมแต่งชนิดหนึ่งที่นิยมใช้ ได้แก่ ซิลิกา การใช้ซิลิกาในสารประกอบของยาง ทำให้เกิดผลดีต่อคุณสมบัติของยาง เช่น เพิ่มการเสริมแรง และค่าต้านทานการขัดถู อย่างไรก็ดี ปัญหาหลักในการใช้ซิลิกาเป็นสารเติมแต่งคือ ผลของความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันกับยางที่ไม่ดี อย่างก็ดี การเพิ่มการรวมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของส่วนประกอบทั้งสองนี้ ทำได้โดยอาศัยกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์โพลีเมอไรเซชั่นของโมโนเมอร์ (เช่น สำตรีน และไอโซพรีน) ละลายในชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ซึ่งดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของซิชิกาเพื่อให้เกิดการปรับปรุงซิลิกาด้วยโค-โมโนเมอร์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ลดปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารก่อปฏิกิริยา เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบดังกล่าวต่อคุณสมบัติของซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงและยาง การทดลองนี้ใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องโดยวิธีแอดไมเซลลาร์โพลีเมอไรเซชั่นกับสารเติมแต่งซิลิกา ใช้ซิลิกาไฮซิล 255 เซติลไตรเมทธธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ สำตรีนและไอโซพรีน เป็นสารเติมแต่ง สารลดแรงตึงผิวและโค-โมโนเมอร์ ตามลำดับ ผลของสแกนนิ่งอิเล็คตรอนไมโครกราฟและฟูเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟาเรด พิสูจน์ว่ามีพอลิเมอร์ปรากฏบนผิวของซิลิกา ปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ที่ปรากฏมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารก่อปฏิกิริยาที่ ซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงแล้วได้ถูกนำทดสอบคุณสมบัติของยางทางกลศาสตร์ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณสมบัติของยางยังคงเดิม เมื่อลดปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารก่อปฏิกิริยาที่ต้องใช้
Creative Commons License