Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mixed matrix membranes for gas separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการแยกก๊าซโดยใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1990
Abstract
The membrane separation process has bee considered as an alternative to conventional processes due to its energy savings and low capital costs. Mixed matrix membranes (MMMs) have bee developed and tested for both gas and liquid separations over the last few decades. In this work, solid-polymer and solid-liquid-polymer MMMs were developed and investigated for CO2/N2, CO2/H2 and C3H6/C3H8 separations using pure gas measurements at room temperature as well as for plasticization phenomenon. Activated carbon (Act.C), polyethylene glycol (PEG), silicone rubber (SIR), and polysulfone (PS) were used as solid, liquid, polymer phases, and a support, respectively. The Act.C/SIR/PS MMM enhanced CO2/N2 selectivity significantly but only slightly for CO2/H2 and C3H6/C3H8 selectivities if the PEG was suspended in the polymer phase; however, this resulted in a decrease in permeability. For the plasticization phenomenon, only 30wt% Act.C/SIR/PS MMM had a strong hydrostatic compression effect at low pressures. Plasticization effect of C3H8, C3H6 and CO2 decreased with increasing amount of PEG
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีการใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านถูกเสนอให้เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจสำหรับกระบวนการแยก เนื่องจากสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานน้อยและต้นทุนการผลิตต่ำ ประมาณไม่กี่ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการแยกของเหลวและก๊าซ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมที่ประกอบด้วยของแข็ง-โพลิเมอร์ และของแข็ง-ของ-เหลว-โพลิเมอร์ โดยศึกษาค่าการแยกระหว่างก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซต์กับไนโตรเจนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับไฮโดรเจนและโพรพิวลีนกับโพรเพน นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาผลกระทบของความดันที่มีต่อปริมาณก๊าซที่ผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่าน (พลาสซิไซเซชัน) การทดลองนี้ทำที่อุณหภูมิห้องและทำการวัดปริมาณก๊าซที่ผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านทีละก๊าซ ของแข็งในเยื่อเลือกผ่านคือถ่านกัมมันต์ของเหลวคือโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอนและยางซิลิโคนถูกใช้เป็นโพลิเมอร์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ในเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมที่ประกอบด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์/ยางซิลิโคน/โพลีซัลโฟน มีผลอย่างมากต่อการเพิ่มค่าการแยกระหว่างก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับก๊าซไนโตรเจนแต่ส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าการแยกระหว่างคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับไฮโดรเจน และโพรพิวลีนกับโพรเพนไม่มากนัก และจากการทดลองยังพบว่าโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอนจะแสดงผลในการเพิ่มค่าการแยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจาก๊าซไนโตรเจนและโพรพิวลีนออกจากโพรเพน เมื่อโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอนแขวนลอยในโพลิเมอร์ของเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม แต่มีผลทำให้ปริมาณก๊าซที่ผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านลดลง สำหรับการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์พลาสซิไซเซชัน มีเพียงเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมที่ประกอบด้วย 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของถ่านกัมมันต์/ยางซิลิโคน/โพลีซัลโฟนแสดงผลของไฮโดรสแตติกที่ความดันต่ำ และหลังจากที่เพิ่มโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอนในเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมที่ประกอบถ่านกัมมันต์/ยางซิลิโคน/โพลีซัลโฟน การพลาสซิไซเซชันของก๊าซโพรพิวลีน โพรเพน และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลดลงตามปริมาณโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอนที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License