Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polyelectrolyte-enhanced ultrafiltration (PEUF) of chromate-sulfate mixture
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์เพิ่มการกรองแบบอัลทราฟิลเทรชั่น (พีอียูเอฟ) เพิ่อกำจัดอิออนของสารผสมโครเมตและซัลเฟต
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1992
Abstract
Wastewater containing carcinogenic chromate anions can be treated by polyelectrolyte-enhanced ultrafiltration (PEUF), a membrane separation process used in many applications including chromate and sulfate removal. In this process, water soluble polymer or cationic polyelectrolyte, poly (diallyldimethyl ammonium chloride) or quarternary ammonium chloride (QUAT), is added to the aqueous stream to bind with chromate and sulfate anions. The treated water is then passed through and ultrafiltration membrane having pore sizes small enough to reject the polymer with the bound target anions. In this work, chromate rejection and relative flux were simultaneously investigated using mixtures containing chromate and sulfate ions at various specific concentration rations of [QUAT]:[Chromate]:[Sulfate]. It was found that chromate rejection increased with increasing concentration ratio of QUAT to total anions. Relative flux gradually decreased with increasing QUAT concentration in retentate due to the accumulation of QUAT on the membrane surface. The recovery of QUAT was also studied for economical feasibility at various concentration ratios of [Barium]:[Chromate]:[Sulfate]. Barium chloride was added to precipitate both chromate and sulfate as barium chromate and barium sulfate. It was found that higher concentrations of barium ions and lower concentrations of chromate and/or sulfate ions precipitated more barium chromate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำเสียที่ประกอบด้วยอิออนของโครเมตสามารถบำบัดโดย พอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์เพิ่มการกรองแบบอัลทราฟิลเทรชั่น (พี อี ยู เอฟ) ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการแยกแบบใช้เยื่อกรองในการประยุกต์ใช้งานหลายแบบรวมทั้ง การกำจัดอิออนของโครเมต และซัลเฟต ในกระบวนการนี้ได้เติมพอลิเมอร์ที่ละลายน้ำได้ หรือพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์ประจุบวก, พอลิไดอัลลิวไดเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ หรือควอเทอนารี แอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (ควอท) ลงในสารละลายน้ำเพื่อทำการจับอิออนของโครเมตและซัลเฟต โดยเยื่อกรองแบบอัลทราฟิลเทรชั่นทำการกรองน้ำด้วยช่องผ่านที่มีขนาดเล็กเพียงพอที่จะกักกันพอลิเมอร์ที่จับอิออนประจุลบไว้ได้ในการศึกษานี้ ทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าการกักกันของโครเมตและอัตราการไหลสัมพัทธ์ต่อเวลาพร้อมกัน โดยการใช้สารผสมที่ประกอบด้วยอิออนของโครเมตและซัลเฟตที่อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์ ต่อ โครเมตต่อ ซัลเฟต ต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าการกักกันของโครเมตเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์ ต่อ อิออนประจุลบทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราการไหลสัมพัทธ์ที่มีค่าลดลงทีละน้อยเมื่อความเข้มข้นของพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์ในรีเทนเทตเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากการสะสมของพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์บนผิวหน้าของเยื่อกรอง การศึกษาการนำพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์กลับมาใช้ใหม่เพื่อความประหยัดทางเศรษฐกิจที่อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ของแบเรียม ต่อ โครเมต ต่อ ซัลเฟต โดยเติมแบเรียมคลอไรด์เพื่อตกตะกอนอิออนของโครเมตและซัลเฟต ในรูปของแบเรียมโครเมต และแบเรียมซัลเฟต พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นอิออนของแบเรียม และลดความเข้มข้นอิออนของโครเมต และ/หรือ ซัลเฟตทำให้ตกตะกอนแบเรียมโครเมตได้มากขึ้น
Creative Commons License