Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
High-throughput primary screening of CeO2-ZrO2 catalyst libraries for the CO oxidation by IR-thermography method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดสอบความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเรียบนเซอร์โคเนียในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์โดยวิธีทดสอบแบบไฮทรูพุท
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Third Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1993
Abstract
CeO2-ZrO2 mixed oxide is widely used in three-way catalysts because of its high oxygen storage capacity and thermal stability. In this work, CeO2-ZrO2 mixed oxide catalyst was prepared with the Ce:Zr ratio of 3:1 via the sol-gel technique. Zr-precursor was sodium tris (glycozirconate) synthesized in our laboratory using OOPS method. This precursor is inexpensive and less sensitive to water than other precursors. Metal supported CeO2ZrO2 catalysts were prepared with binary metal loading and tested for CO oxidation. IR-thermometer was used to detect surface temperature rise of catalysts. Consequently, the lead formulations can be identified on those with comparatively high temperature rise. Then, the selected lead formulations were examined for their accurate activity by conventional method using a fixed-bed reactor. Parameters affecting catalytic activity, such as the type of metals and % wt loading, were studied. XRD results showed that the CeO2-ZrO2 oxide support prepared was in the cubic phase with he surface area of 81 m2/g. The activities of La/Ni-loaded and Ni-loaded catalysts were 100% at 350℃. Moreover, a small amount of La co-loaded with Ni (the Ni/La ratio of 9:1) improved the activity of Ni-loaded catalyst at low temperatures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบออกไซด์ผสมของซีเรียและเซอร์โคเนียถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นในเครื่องยนต์ เพื่อจำกัด คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์, ไตโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ และสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน (ทรี-เวย์คะตะลิสต์) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้มีคุณสมบัติที่ดี คือ มีความสามารถในการบรรจุออกซิเจนสูง และมีความทนทานต่อความร้อนได้ดี ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในงานวิจัยนี้ เตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของซีเรียต่อเซอร์โคเนียเป็น 3 ต่อ 1 โดยใช้วิธีโซลเจล สารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ในการเตรียมเซอร์โคเนียคือ โซเดียม ทริส (ไกโคเซอร์โคเนส) จากการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีอูปซ์ (OOPS) ข้อดีของสารตั้งต้นชนิดนี้เมื่อเทียบกับสารตั้งต้นชนิดอื่น ๆ คือ มีราคาไม่แพง และ สามารถลดอัตราเร็วในการทำปฏิกิริยากับน้ำได้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะบนตัวรองรับที่เป็นออกไซด์ผสมของซีเรียและเซอร์โคเนีย ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยมีอัตราส่วนการผสมระหว่างโลหะสองชนิด และถูกนำมาใช้ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นชองคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ เครื่องวัดอุณหภูมิโดยใช้หลักการของรังสีอินฟราเรดถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อวัดอุณหภูมิที่พื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา หลังจากนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใดที่มีอุณหภูมิที่พื้นผิวสูงซึ่งแสดงว่ามีประสิทธิภาพดีจะถูกเลือก เพื่อศึกษาความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจริงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดคงที่ จากการศึกษาโครงสร้างของของผสมซีเรียบนเซอร์โคเนียพบว่ามีโครงสร้างเป็น คิวบิคและมีพื้นที่ผิวเท่ากับ 81 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และจากการศึกษาความว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกริยาพบว่าโลหะผสมระหว่างแลนทานัมและนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีเรียและเซอร์โคเนีย และโลหะนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีเรียและเซอร์โคเนียมีความสามารถในการออกซิเดชั่นคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์เท่ากับ 100% ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อเติมโลหะแลนทานัมลงไปในนิกเกิลด้วยอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของนิกเกิลต่อแลนทานัมเท่ากับ 9 ต่อ 1 สามารถช่วยเพิ่มความว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 350 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อเทียบกับความว่องไวในการปฏิกิริยาเมื่อใช้นิกเกิลเพียงตัวเดียว
Creative Commons License