Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Homogeneous and heterogeneous catalytic production of biodiesel from palm kernel oil and coconut oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์มและน้ำมันมะพร้าว โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธุ์และวิวิธพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1996
Abstract
Nowadays, fatty acid methyl ester or biodiesel, prepared from transesterification of vegetable oil is believed to be a viable alternative for diesel fuel. Homogeneous basic catalysts such as NaOH and KOH are commonly used to obtain high methyl esters conversion from several vegetable oils such as refined palm, rapeseed and soybean oil. Despite the ample supply of palm kernel oil (PKO) and coconut oil (CCO) in Asia, there has been limited research on the use of these resources. This research is focused on the transesterification of crude PKO and CCO with NaOH as catalyst. Results showed that the crude PKO and CCO could be used as a material having a methyl ester content of 95-99% and a product yield of 75%. It was found that the optimum condition for the transesterification of crude PKO and CCO was 0.5-1% NaOH as catalyst at catalyst at methanol: oil mole ratio 6:1 and 60-65 ℃. However, a more complex process for the removal of the side product and dissolved catalyst would be required when using a homogeneous catalyst. Preliminary screening of solid catalysts for heterogeneous transesterification was also carried out. Among ten solids tested, results suggest that ZnO and superacid sulfated stannous oxide (SO₄.SnO₂) are promising heterogeneous catalysts for the production of biodiesel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไบโอดีเซลสามารถเตรียมได้โดยปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชัน (transesterification) ของน้ำมันพืชโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยทั่วไปมักใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเบสแบบเอกพันธุ์ (homogeneous basic catalyst) เช่น โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NaOH) และ โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (KOH) เพื่อให้ได้เป็นเมทิลเอสเทอร์ (methyl ester) ในปริมาณสูง จากน้ำมันปาล์มกลั่น (refined palm) น้ำมันเมล็ดเรพ (rapeseed) และน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง (soybean oil) ในทวีปเอเชียที่ซึ่งน้ำมันพืชผลิตมาจากน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์ม (palm kernel oil ) และน้ำมันมะพร้าว (coconut oil) เป็นปริมาณสูงแต่ยังขาดการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการใช้ไบโอดีเซลทั้งสองชนิด ดังนั้นจุดสนใจในงานวิจัยนี้คือปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์มดิบและน้ำมันมะพร้าวโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้น้ำมันทั้งสองชนิดเป็นวัตถุดิบผลิตไบโอดีเซลดีเซลโดยมีผลได้ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีความบริสุทธิ์ในรูปของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ ระหว่าง 95 ถึง 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคือใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปริมาณ 0.5 ถึง 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลน้ำมันต่อเมทานอลคือ 6 ต่อ 1 ที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการที่ใช้ในการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะมีความซับซ้อนมากกว่าเมื่อเราใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธุ์ เป็นที่เชื่อกันด้วยว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธ-พันธุ์จะถูกใช้แทนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธุ์ ในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ จึงทำการตรวจสอบขั้นต้นเพื่อหาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดของแข็ง 11 ชนิดด้วย และจากการทดลองพบว่า super acid stannous oxide (SO₄.SnO₂) และ ZnO สามารถใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันได้
Creative Commons License