Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Atomic force microscope studies of the ultrathin polystyrene/silica composite film formation on mica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการสังเคราะห์วัสดุฟิล์มพอลิสไตรีนและซิลิกาบนพื้นผิวของไมกาด้วยกล้งจุลทรรศน์แบบอะตอมมิค ฟอร์ซ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
O'Haver, John H.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.2001
Abstract
The elucidation of organic-inorganic hybrid materials at nanolevel is now widely investigation. One of the most promising ways of making such materials utilizes the surfactant template technique. This research focused on polystyrene/silica film formation on mica both with and without the presence of surfactant and the characterization of the films by atomic force microscopy (AFM). Octyl phenol ethoxylate (Triton X-100) was used as self-assembly structures of nonionic surfactant on mica and the reactants included: tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS) as an inorganic monomer, styrene as an organic monomer, and 1, 2'-azobisisobutyronitrile as an initiator in de-ionized water. In system without surfactant, there was no significant polystyrene structure fourmed on the mica and the surface characteristics of the films, which exhibited multigranular features scattered across the surface, did not differ from one another. The surface morphology of the films was dramatically affected by the presence of surfactant. Styrene and TEOS concentrations strongly affected the film structure on the mica. Styrene and TEOS at concentration of 3 um behaved synergistically in the formation of polystyrene/silica films on mica. These films were dense and highly compacted, being well-connected between periodic structures in which vacant or empty spaces and loose aggregates werte absent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์วัสดุลูกผสมของสารอินทรีย์/อนินทรีย์ในระดับนาโนสเกลเป็นที่ได้รับการศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่ได้ดีกว่าสมบัติที่ได้จากการใช้วัสดุชนิดเดียว หนึ่งในวิธีการสังเคราะห์วัสดุอินทรีย์/อินนทรีย์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ คือ การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคเซอร์แฟคแตนท์เทมเพลท งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการสังเคราะห์วัสดุฟล์มพอลิสไตรีน/ซิลากาบนพื้นผิวของไมกาในระบบที่ประกอบและหราศจากสารลดแรงตึงผิว โดยวิเคราะห์และตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของฟิล์มที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยกล้งจุลทรรศน์แบบอะตอมมิค ฟอร์ซ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุไทรทอน เอกซ์-100 ถูกใช้เป็นแม่แบบ สาราตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มประกอบด้วยเตตระเอธิล ออโธซิลิเกต ใช้เป็นสารอนินทรีย์โมโนเมอร์ และสไตรีน เป็นสารอินทรีย์โมโนเมอร์ 2, 2'-อะโซบิส ไอโซบิวไทโรไนไทร เป็นสารก่อปฏิกิริยาในน้ำ ในระบบที่ปราศจากแม่แบบของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ผลที่ได้ไม่ปรากฏพอลิสไตรีนฟิล์ม มีเพียงผิวเม็ดหรืออนุภาคกระจายทั่วผิวหน้าของไมกาด้วยอิทธิพลของเตตระเอธิล ออโธซิลิเกต คุณลักษณะของฟิล์มเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดในระบบที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความเข้มข้นของสไตรีนโมโนเมอร์และสารละลายเตตระเอธิล ออโธซิลิเกต มีผลอย่างมากต่อคุณลักษณะของฟิล์มที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นบนพื้นผิวของไมกา พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 3 ไมโครโมลาร์ของทั้งสไตรีนโมโนเมอร์และสารละลายเตตระอธิล ออโธซิลิเกต คุณลักษณะของฟิล์มที่สังเคราะห์มีความแน่น, กระชับและเชื่อมติดกันตลอดทั้งโครงสร้างของฟิล์ม โดยไม่มีที่ว่าง และการเชื่อมติดกันเป็นแบบหลวมบนพื้นผิวของไมกา
ISBN
9741723016
Share
COinS