Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surfactant diffusivity measurement by transient capillary rise
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโดยวิธีการเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นในคะปิลลารี
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
O'Rear, Edgar A
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.2003
Abstract
Surfactant diffusivity measurements are of great interest, in part, due to its importance in many aspects like cleaning processes and textile industries (Rosen 1989). Presently, the most commonly used technique to determine surfactant diffusivity is the Taylor dispersion (peak-broadening) method (Pratt and wakeham 1974). Accuracy of the method comes with expensive equipment and complex analysis. Here, a new and simple method to obtain surfactant diffusivity is proposed based on the transient capillary rise. The method flooows the change of surfactant concentration through surface tension measurements in a capillary tube. The change is then correlated to a mass balance equation, in which surfactant diffusivity is embedded. Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), Tetradecyl trimethly ammonium bromide (CTAB), and Octylphenol ethylene oxide condensate (Triton X-100) as an anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactant respectively were used to test the validity of the proposed method. The transient capillary rise method can readily be used to obtain SDS and Triton X-100 diffusivity with a small deviation from that obtained from the Taylor dispersion method. As the proposed method meeds the change of surface tension data to obtain diffusivity and the surface tension of CTAB from the capillary tube method tends to be constant, it is not applicable for CTAB diffusivity measurements at any concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวัดการเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นในคะปิลลารีเป็นวิธีใหม่ที่ถูกเสนอขึ้นมา เพื่อใช้วัดสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของสารลดแรงตึงผิว หากเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบันคือวัดการกระจายของสารแบบเทย์เลอร์ วิธีการใหม่นี้จะมีการวัดที่ง่ายและมีค่าใช้จ่ายถูก หลักการของวิธีนี้คือวัดระดับของสารละลายในคะปิลลารี ซึ่งสูงขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในคะปิลลารีเพิ่มขึ้น การสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จากทฤษฎีของแรงคะปิลาลารี กิ๊บส์พล็อต (กราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงตึงผิวกับความเข้มข้น) และการถ่ายโอนมวลสารของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในหลอดคะปิลลารี เพื่อหาสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของสารลดแรงตึงผิว กาหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวทำได้โดยการเทียบแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เข้ากับการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความสูงของของเหลวในคะปิลลารีที่ขึ้นกับเวลา ในงานนี้ความถูกต้องของวิธีที่เสนอขึ้นทำโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต เตรตตะไตรเม็ททิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ และอ๊อกทิลลีนอ๊อกไซด์คอนเดนเสต ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบ บวก และไม่มีประจุามลำดับกับค่าที่ได้จากวิธีอื่น ผลการทดลองปรากฏว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟตและอ๊อกทิลฟีนอลเอทิลีนอ๊อกไซด์คอนเดนเสตที่ได้จากวิธีของนี้มีค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้จากวิธีการจัดการกระจายของเทย์เลอร์แต่ไม่สามารถหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของเตรตตะไตรเม็ททิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ได้เนื่องจากว่าค่าแรงตึงผิวของเตรตตะไตรเม็ททิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ที่วัดได้จากวิธีคะปิลลารีมีค่าคงที่ทุก ๆ ความเข้มข้นซึ่งวิธีการนี้ไม่สามารถหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ได้ถ้าปราศจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงตึงผิวในคะปิลลารี
ISBN
9741723008
Share
COinS