Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photocatalytic degradation of 4-chlorophenol by Au/sol-gel TiO2, Au-Ag/sol-gel TiO2 and immobilized TiO2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวของสาร 4-คลอโรฟีนอล ด้วยวิธีโฟโตคะตะไลซิสโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองยนไททาเนีย, เงินบนไททาเนีย, ทองและเงินบนไททาเนียที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจลและไททาเนียแบบไม่เคลื่อนที่
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.2005
Abstract
Photocalytic degradation of 4-Chlorophenol (4-CP) was studied using TiO2, Au/TiO2, Ag/TiO2 and Au-Ag/TiO2 prepared by the sol-gel methods and commercial TiO2 (Degussa P25) as photocatalysts. An amount of intermediate products obtained from the 4-CP degradation was determined. Experiments were carried out in a batch reactor with both catalyst suspended in the solution and coated on glass plates under an 11 W low pressure mercury lamp of 200-280 nm wavelength. Qualitative analysis of solution was obtained by means of a high performance liquid chrom (TOC) analyzer. The results showed that, with TiO2 (sol-gel), a decrease in 4-CP concentration was much faster than that with TiO2 (Degussa P25). In contrast, the reduction rate of TOC with TiO2 (Degussa P25) was much higher than that with TiO2 (sol-gel). The addition of a small amount of either Au or Ag into TiO2 (sol-gel)significantly improved the catalytic acitvity but the addition 0.1% Au into 0.1% Ag/TiO2 did not show any improvement of the catalytic activity. Moreover, the TiO2 suspenson system had a higher initial degradation rate than the TiO2 immobilized system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสลายตัวของสาร 4-คลอโรฟีนอล ด้วยวิธีโฟโตคะตะไลซิสโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไททาเนีย ทองบนไททาเนีย เงินบนไททาเนีย และทองเงินบทไททาเนียที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจล และสารไททาเนียทางการค้า (เดอกูสซา พี 25) โดยศึกษาปริมาณของสารมัธยันต์ที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการสลายตัวของสาร 4-คลอโรฟีนอล การทดลองนี้กระทำในเเครื่องทำปฏิกิริยาแบบกะ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบกระจายตัวในสารละลาย และแบบเคลือบบนแผ่นกระจกภายใต้หลอดไฟฟ้าปรอทขนาด 11 วัตต์ ที่มีความยาวคลื่น 200-280 นาโนเมตร การวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณสมบัติของสารโดยเครื่องโคมาโตกราฟ (high performance liquid chromatograph) และเครื่องวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารคาร์บอนทั้งหมด (total organic carbon analyzer) จากผลการทดลองได้แสดงว่า สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียที่เตรียมจากวิธีโซล-เจล ให้อัตราการลดลงของสาร 4-คลอโรฟีนอลในสารละลายมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเดอกูสซา พี 25 แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเดอกูสซา พี 25 มีอัตราการลดลงของค่าทีโอซีมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียที่เตรียมจากวิธีโซล-เจลการเติมทองหรือเงินบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนีย สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้แต่การเติม 0.1% ทองใน 0.1% เงินบทไททาเนีย ไม่สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ นอกจากนั้นระบบที่มีไททาเนียกระจายตัวอยู่ในสารละลาย มีอัตราการสลายตัวที่เริ่มต้นสูงกว่าในระบบที่มีไททาเนียแบบไม่เคลื่อนที่
Creative Commons License