Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Methane conversion to synthesis gas in corona discharge
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนมีเทนเป็นก๊าซสังเคราะห์ภายใต้การปลดปล่อยโคโรนา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Richard G. Mallinson
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.2008
Abstract
Synthesis gas is a versatile feedstock for many synthesis processes. There are several conventional reactions to produce synthesis gas i.e. steam reforming, partial oxidation, and carbon dioxide reforming but these catalytic processes have to be operated at high temperatures. Because of non-equilibrium property of low temperature plasma, it is thought to be an alternative way to drive the methane reforming reaction to synthesis gas instead of high temperature catalytic processes. In this study, synthesis gas production from methane using an ac corona discharge was conducted with and without catalysts. To study partial oxidation of methane, air was used as feed gas for reducing investment and operating cost as compared to pure oxygen. The methane conversion dropped dramatically but oxygen conversion increased with addition of ethane to the feed gas. The nitrogen in air not only acts as a dilute gas but also affects the reactions. The results show that oxygen is the most effective active species to reduce carbon formation and increases methane conversion as well as lower the specific energy consumption. For this reason, steam reforming could not be operated alone under corona discharge to convert methane into synthesis gas because of the carbon formation. For carbon dioxide reforming with methane in low temperature plasmas, methane and carbon dioxide conversions both increased with increasing voltage, gap width, and carbon dioxide to methane feed mole ratio but decreased with increasing frequency and flow rate. Under the studied conditions, methane conversion was always higher than carbon dioxide conversion. Sinusoidal and square waveforms gave negligibly different results of the reactant conversions and the product distribution of partial oxidation of methane with air and carbon dioxide reforming with methane. To find the way to increase the efficiency of producing synthesis gas, the partial oxidation of methane with carbon dioxide was carried out in the presence and absence of Pt loaded KL zeolite (Pt/KL) and Pt/ZrO₂. The results showed that the combination of catalyst and electric discharge gave a higher oxygen conversion but a little bit lower methane conversion. The presence of catalyst did not show that synergetic effect on both partial oxidation and carbon dioxide reforming. The challenging method to improve synthesis gas production efficiency by introducing water in feed steam was investigated. Combined carbon dioxide and steam reforming with methane produced higher methane conversion and CO/C₂ ratio than either carbon dioxide or steam reforming. In case of the combined partial oxidation and steam reforming, the energy consumed to convert a methane molecule decreased dramatically from 68 to 13 eV/m[subscript c] with increasing the percentage of watervapor from 0 to 50% at a CH₄/O₂ ratio of 2:1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ก๊าซสังเคราะห์เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ต่างๆ มีปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานต่างๆ ที่ใช้ในการผลิตก๊าซสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนรูปของไอน้ำ การเกิดออกซิเดชั่นบางส่วน และการเปลี่ยนรูปของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ แต่กระบวนการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ต้องควบคุมที่อุณหภูมิสูง เนื่องจากพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำมีคุณสมบัติความไม่สมดุล ดังนั้นพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการขับดันปฏิกิริยามีเทนให้เป็นก๊าซสังเคราะห์แทนกระบวนการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิสูง ในการศึกษานี้การผลิตก๊าซสังเคราะห์จากมีเทนภายใต้การปลดปล่อยโคโรนาไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับได้ถูกดำเนินการทั้งที่มีและไม่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อากาศถูกใช้เป็นก๊าซตั้งต้นในการศึกษาออกซิเดชั่นบางส่วนของมีเทนแทนใช้ออกซิเจนบริสุทธิ์ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนและดำเนินการการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีเทนลดลงอย่างมากแต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงออกซิเจนสูงขึ้นเมื่อเติมอีเทนในก๊าซตั้งต้นไนโตรเจนในอากาศไม่เพียงเป็นก๊าซเจือจางแต่ยังมีผลต่อระบบ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าออกซิเจนเป็นสารว่องไวที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการลดการเกิดคาร์บอนและการเพิ่มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนรวมทั้งลดค่าการใช้พลังงานจำเพาะ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงไม่สามารถดำเนินการการเปลี่ยนรูปไอน้ำเพื่อเปลี่ยนมีเทนเป็นก๊าซสังเคราะห์ภายใต้กระแสไฟฟ้าโคโรนาได้เนื่องจากเกิดการก่อตัวของคาร์บอน สำหรับการเปลี่ยนรูปคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยมีเทนในพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำพบว่าทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความต่างศักย์ ระยะห่างระหว่างอิเล็กโทรด และอัตราส่วนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อมีเทนตั้งต้นโดยโมล แต่ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความถี่และอัตราการไหล ภายใต้สภาวะที่ใช้ในการทดลอง การเปลี่ยนแปลงมีเทนสูงกว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เสมอ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของก๊าซตั้งต้นและการกระจายของผลิตภัณฑ์ของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นบางส่วนของมีเทนโดยอากาศและปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนรูปคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยมีเทนด้วยคลื่นรูปแบบไซนูโซดอลหรือสแควร์ให้ผลไม่ต่างกันในการหาวิธีเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซสังเคราะห์นั้น ได้ดำเนินการปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นบางส่วนของมีเทนกับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่มีและไม่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตตินัมบนซีโอไลต์เคแอลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตตินัมบนเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการรวมระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการปลดปล่อยไฟฟ้าทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงออกซิเจนสูงขึ้นแต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงมีเทนกลับลดลงเล็กน้อย การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่ได้แสดงคุณสมบัติการส่งเสริมซึ่งกันและกันต่อออกซิเดชันบางส่วนและการเปลี่ยนรูปคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ได้ดำเนินการศึกษาวิธีที่ท้าทายในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตก๊าซสังเคราะห์โดยการเติมน้ำในสารป้อน การรวมการเปลี่ยนรูปคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไอน้ำกับมีเทนทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงมีเทนและอัตราส่วนระหว่างคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ต่อไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีคาร์บอน 2 อะตอมสูงกว่าการใช้การเปลี่ยนรูปคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หรือการเปลี่ยนรูปไอน้ำเพียงลำพัง ในกรณีของการรวมออกซิเดชันบางส่วนกับการเปลี่ยนรูปไอน้ำ พลังงานที่ถูกใช้ในการเปลี่ยนโมเลกุลของมีเทนลดลงอย่างมากจาก 68 เป็น 13 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์/โมเลกุลของคาร์บอนที่เกิดปฏิกิริยา เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณร้อยละของน้ำจาก 0 เป็น 50 ที่อัตราส่วนมีเทนต่อออกซิเจนเป็น 2:1
ISBN
9741722648
Share
COinS