Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polyoxoanion-pillared hydrotalcite-typed clay based catalysts for the selective catalytic reduction of NO by ammonia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันอย่างเจาะจงของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยก๊าซแอมโมเนียโดยอาศัยดินที่ถูกแทรกระหว่างชั้นชนิดไฮโดรทาลไซด์เป็นคัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Second Advisor
Yang, Ralph T.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1911
Abstract
No is the major component of NOx, causing greenhouse effect, acid rain, and ozone depletion. Moreover, NOx infect respiratory system and cause allergy. Selective catalytic reduction is the wildly used technology for the removal of NOx generated from stationary sources. In this work, the terephthalate anion-pillared hydrotalcite clay was employed as a starting material for preparation of various clay based catalysts for selective catalytic reduction of NO by NH3. Polyoxoanions of vanadium and molybdenum were intercalated and co-intercalated between the clay layers before calcination. In addition, Fe was further loaded on the catalysts by both ion exchange and impregnation methods. The selective catalytic reduction was performed at 350℃ in excess oxygen. The catalysts were characterized by various characterization methods. It was found that the unloaded catalysts gave significantly higher conversion than the Fe-loaded ones, regardless of the method and sequence of Fe loading. All Fe-loaded catalysts exhibited 100% N2 selectivity whereas the unloaded catalysts were less selective. Considering N2 yield, the unloaded catalysts were better catalysts for SCR of NO than the Fe-loaded ones. Moreover, the synergistic effect between V and Mo was insignificantly observed. TPD experiments revealed that terephthalate anion-pillared catalysts could potentially be good NO adsorbents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ เป็นก๊าซที่มีปริมาณมากที่สุดในกลุ่มของก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ ซึ่งเป็นก๊าซพิษที่ทำให้เกิดภาวะเรือนกระจก ฝนกรด และทำลายชั้นบรรยากาศ นอกจากนี้ยังส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบทางเดินหายใจและเกิดภูมิแพ้ได้ ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันอย่างเจาะจงด้วยแอมโมเนียเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในการกำจัดก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์จากแหล่งกำเนิดที่ไม่เคลื่อนที่ งานวิจัยนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดินชนิดไฮโดรทาลไซด์ที่ถูกแทรกชั้นด้วยอิออนลบของเทอเรพทาเลทถูกใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวอื่น ๆ เพื่อศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันอย่างเจาะจงของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยแอมโมเนีย กลุ่มโลหะอิออนลบของวานาเดียมและโมลิบดีนัมได้ถูกนำมาแทรกระหว่างชั้นทั้งการแทรกแยกแต่ละตัวและแทรกรวมกันทั้งสองตัว รวมไปถึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีการเติมเหล็กบนตัวรองรับดินที่ถูกแทรกชั้นซึ่งเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออน และวิธีอิมเพรกเนชั่น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีเหล็กบนตัวรองรับดินที่ถูกแทรกชั้นมีความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยามากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีเหล็กบนตัวรองรับดินที่ถูกแทรกชั้นให้ก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกมาถึง 100% ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีเหล็กบนตัวรองรับที่เป็นดินแทรกชั้นให้ค่าที่น้อยกว่า แต่เมื่อพิจารณาผลได้ของก๊าซไตโตรเจน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีเหล็กบนตัวรองรับดินที่ถูกแทรกชั้นสามารถเกิดการรีดักชันอย่างเจาะจงด้วยแอมโมเนียที่ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีเหล็กบนตัวรองรับที่เป็นดินแทรกชั้น ในขณะที่ปรากฎการณ์ซินเนอจิสติกระหว่างวานาเดียมและโมลิบดีนัมแสดงผลออกมาอย่างไม่เด่นชัดนัก และในการศึกษาสมบัติการดูดซับและการหลุดของสาร พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดินที่ถูกแทรกชั้นด้วยอิออนลบของเทอเรพทาเลท มีแนวโน้มที่สามารถเป็นตัวดูดซับก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ที่ดี
Share
COinS