Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsolubilization of toluene and acetophenone as a function of surfactant adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของโทลูอีนและอะซีโตฟีโนน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
O'Haver John H.
Third Advisor
Harwell, Jeffrey H.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1910
Abstract
This study, investigate the adsorption of a cationic surfactant, cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB), on precipitated silica and the adsolubilization of organic solutes into the adsorbed surfactant as a function of surfactant adsorption at two pH 5 and pH 8. Focusing on three different surface adsorptions corresponding to the equilibrium concentrations in regions I, II and III of the adsorption isotherms, adsolubilization of toluene and acetophenone were investigated both in single-and mixed-solute systems. The results showed that the adsorption of CTAB depended strongly on pH and for each pH the adsolubilization increased with increasing surface adsorption. However the adsolubilization behaviors of the adsorbed CTAB aggregates in different adsorption regions were quite distinct, suggesting that the structural arrangement of the surfactant aggregates may play an important role in adsolubilization, as well as on the amount of adsorbed surfactant. This phenomenon was more noticeable at low surfactant adsorption than at higher adsorption. In mixed-solute systems, the presence of acetophenone had little effect on the toluene adsolubilization. In contrast, a synergistic effect was observed for the adolubilization of acetophenone in the presence of toluene. With regard to differences in surface adsorption, the effect was more pronounced at higher adsorbed amounts of surfactant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุบวก (เซติลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์หรือซีแทบ) บนพื้นผิวของซิลิกาและการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของสารอินทรีย์ในสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกดูดซับบนซิลิกาในสภาวะความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (พีเอช) ที่ 5 และ 8 โดยทำการศึกษาที่การดูดซับบนพื้นผิวแตกต่างกัน 3 ค่า ซึ่งตรงกับความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สมดุลในช่วง I, II และ III ของแอดซอร์บชั่นไอโซเทอร์ม และทำการศึกษาการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของโทลูอีนและ อะซิโตฟีโนน ทั้งในระบบสารละลายชนิดเดียว และ สารละลายชนิดผสมจากการศึกษาพบว่า พีเอชของระบบมีผลกระทบต่อการดูดซับของซีแทบอย่างมาก และในแต่ละพีเอช การแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันสูงขึ้นเมื่อการดูดซับซีแทบบนพื้นผิวเพิ่มมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของพื้นผิวของวิลิกาที่มีปริมาณซีแทบดูดซับที่แตกต่างกันชี้ให้เห็นว่าการจัดเรียงตัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีบทบาทสำคัญในการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชัน เช่นเดียวกับปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกดูดซับ ปรากฏการณ์นี้สามารถสังเกตเห็นได้ชัดเจนเมื่อมีการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวของซิลิกาน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับในกรณีที่มีการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสูงในระบบสารละลายสฟมพบว่าอะซิฟีโนนมีผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของโทลูอีน ในทางตรงกันข้ามโทลูอีนมีผลสนับสนุนต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของอะซิโตฟีโนนและผลกระทบนี้เห็นเด่นชัดขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกดูดซับสูงขึ้น
Creative Commons License