Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microemulsion formation of surfactant/oily wastewater system related to clean-up by froth flotation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นของน้ำเสียที่มีน้ำมันปนเปื้อนโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว และความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับกระบวนการแยกแบบทำให้ลอย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1909
Abstract
Froth flotation, which is a surfactant-based separation technique, has become a new alternative to treat oil-containing wastewaters. The objective of the present work was to correlate the oil removal by froth flotation to the ultra-low interfacial tension. Ethylbenzene, which is widely used in many industrial applications, was used as a model oil contaminant for studying the removal efficiency by batch mode. A single surfactant (sodium di-1,3-dimethylbutyl sulfosuccinate, AMA) and mixed surfactants (sodium bis-2-ethylhexylsulfosuccinate, AOT, and mono- and dihexadecyl diphenyloxide disulfonate sodium salt, Dowfax8390) were selected to form microemulsion with ethylbenzene. Result showed that at 3% NaCl the system 0.3% AMA provided the maximum oil removal (99.55%) but did not correspond to the minimum interfacial tension found in Winsor’s type III microemulsion. In addition, flotation using the mixed surfactant was not achieved due to the low stability of the froth. It is concluded that the ultra low interfacial tension of the middle-phase microemulsion is not the sole factor affecting the flotation process. Foam ability and foam stability are other parameters involving oil removal efficiency in the froth flotation process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการทำให้ลอย (froth flotation) เป็นกระบวนการแยกสารโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว และถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการแยกน้ำมันออกจากน้ำเสีย เนื่องจากใช้พลังงานในการทำงานต่ำ ราคาถูก และให้ประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานสูง วัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์การกำจัดน้ำมันโดยกระบวนการทำให้ลอยกับแรงตึงผิวระหว่างเฟสที่มีค่าต่ำมาก ๆ เอทิลเบนซินเป็นสารอะโรมาติกส์ชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้กันอย่างแพรหลายในอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ ได้นำมาใช้เป็นน้ำมันตัวอย่างในการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการทำให้ลอยแบบกะ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่มีประจุลบแบบเดี่ยวคือ โซเดียม ได-1,3 ไดเม็ททิลบิวทิล ซันโฟร์ซักซิเนต (AMA) และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่มีประจุลบแบบผสม คือ โซเดียม บิส-ทู-เอทิลเฮกซิลซัลโฟซักซิเนต (AOT) และ ดาวน์แฟกซ์ 8390 (Dowfax 8390) ถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการศึกษาการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันกับเอทิลเบนซิน ผลการทดลองพบว่าระบบที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบเดี่ยวโซเดี่ยม ได-1,3 ไดเม็ททิลบิวทิล ซันโฟร์ซักซิเนตที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์และมีความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการแยกเอทิลเบนซินออกจากน้ำโดยใช้กระบวนการลอยแบบกะ (99.55 เปอร์เซ็นต์) แต่ระบบดังกล่าวไม่ได้เป็นระบบที่มีค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างเฟสที่ต่ำที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ระบบที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสมไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดการแยกน้ำมันออกจากน้ำได้โดยใช้กระบวนการลอย ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากความไม่เสถียรของฟอง ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า ค่าแรงตึงผิวที่ต่ำมาก ๆ ของการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นชนิดที่ 3 ไม่ใช่เป็นปัจจัยเดียวที่สำคัญต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของกระบวนการลอย แต่ยังมีปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการทำให้ลอย เช่น ความสามารถในการเกิดฟองและความเสถียรของฟอง เป็นต้น
Share
COinS