Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Experimental study and mathematical modeling of breakthrough curves for a multi-layer gas adsorber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดลองและแบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับการเบรคทรูของน้ำที่ดูดซับบนหอดูดซับที่บรรจุด้วยชั้นของตัวดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Nakarin Mongkolsiri
Third Advisor
Sirirat Jitkanka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1908
Abstract
The adsorption of water from the natural gas was investigated using multilayer adsorber. The adsorbents used in the adsorber consisted of the commercial silica gel and molecular sieve 4A. The experiments were conducted under different humidity levels of the natural gas feed (60%RH and 75%RH) and different contact time (17 sec and 34sec.) The experiments were aimed to obtain the experimental adsorption breakthrough curves (or time) and to determine effects of the humidity levels and the contact time on the breakthrough curves (or time). The experimental results indicated that the water breakthrough was accelerated with an increase in the humidity level of the feed inlet and/or with a decrease in the contact time. In addition, the Langmuir model and the Linear model were successfully adopted to establish the equilibrium adsorption isotherm to best fit the experimental data at the humidity of lower than 52%RH and above 52%RH, respectively. Moreover, a set of the mass transfer and theoretical adsorption equations was solved mathematically to obtain the theoretical breakthrough curves (or time). The mathematical models suggested that the overall mass transfer coefficient (ke) of approximate 1.0 x 10-4 was practically acceptable for all experimental case scenarios. Although the mathematical models were also able to predict the adsorption capacity at satisfactorily high degree of accuracy, their estimation of the breakthrough time was shorter than that from the experiments by about 27% in average. However, the theoretical breakthrough curves still illustrated the same trend and pattern corresponding to the curves from the experiments. This indicated that the experimental equilibrium adsorption isotherm considerably played an important role in controlling the adsorption behaviors on the multi-layer adsorber. In conclusion, the mathematical models were demonstrably accurate to predict the adsorption capacity and moderately acceptable to predict the breakthrough time for the adsorption of water from the natural gas onto the multi-layer adsorber under above experimental conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการดูดซับน้ำออกจากก๊าซธรรมชาติโดยใช้หอดูดซับซึ่งบรรจุด้วยชั้นของตัวดูดซับต่างชนิดกัน (Multi-layer adsorber: หอดูดซับแบบมัลติเลเยอร์) ตัวดูดซับประกอบด้วยตัวดูดซับทางการค้า ได้แก่ ซิลิกาเจล และ 4A ซีโอไลท์ ในการทดลองนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาที่ระดับความชื้นในก๊าซธรรมชาติ 60 และ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ และที่เวาลาสัมผัส (contact time) 17 และ 34 วินาที ตามลำดับ จุดมุ่งหมายของการทดลองก็เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของระดับความชื้นและเวลาสัมผัสต่อกราฟเบรคทรู (breakthrough curve) หรือเวลาในการกราฟเบรคทรู (breakthrough time) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าที่ระดับความชื้นสูงขึ้น การเบรคทรูได้ถูกเร่งให้เกิดเร็วขึ้น ในทำนองเดียวกัน การลดเวลาสัมผัสจะทำให้การเบรคทรูเกิดเร็วขึ้นเช่นกัน นอกจากนั้นแบบจำลองซึ่งคล้ายคลึงกับแลงเมียร์ และแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นตรงสามารถใช้เป็นตัวแทนไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับที่สภาวะสมดุลได้อย่างเหมาะสมเมื่อเทียบกับการทดลองที่ระดับความชื้น 0-52 เปอร์เซ็นต์และมากกว่า 52 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ อนึ่งแบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ซึ่งประกอบขึ้นด้วยสมการ การถ่ายเทมวลและทฤษฎีการดูดซับ ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหากราฟเบรคทรู หรือ เวลาในการเบรคทรูในเชิงทฤษฎี จากแบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์พบว่าที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลประมาณ 1.0 x 10-4 เป็นค่าที่หมาะสมกับการทดลองในทุกสภาวะถึงแม้ว่าแบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ในการศึกษานี้จะสามารถทำนายความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำได้อย่างแม่นยำ แต่การทำนายเวลาในการเบรคทรูที่ได้ยังต่ำกว่าการทดฃองเฉลี่ยอยู่ 27 เปอร์เซ็นต์อย่างไรก็ตาม คุณลักษณะและแนวโน้มของกราฟเบรคทรูในทางทฤษฎีที่ได้จากการทำนายโดยแบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์มีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทางเดียวกันกับการทดลอง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับที่ได้จากการทดลองมีผลต่อการควบคุมการดูดซับบนหอดูดซับแบบมัลติเลเยอร์ กล่าวโดยสรุปก็คือ แบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์สามารถทำนายความสามารถในการดูดซับของหอดูดซับแบบมัลติเลเยอร์ได้อย่างแม่นยำ ในขณะที่สามารถทำนายเวลาในการเบรคทรูภายใต้สภาวะที่ใช้ในศึกษานี้ได้ในระดับหนึ่งเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License