Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fluid properties of biomass liquid fuels related to atomization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลทางการฉีดพ่น
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wilkes, James O.
Second Advisor
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Third Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1905
Abstract
Due to their environmental benefits, biomass liquid fuels, such as vegetable oils have been considered as an alternative to diesel. A major problem with using biofuels is their high viscosity, which directly affects the atomization step in the diesel engine. Although there have been many investigations into the possibility of using biofuels as an alternative fuel, very little work has bee done on a systematic study of the atomization of vegetable oils. In this work, refined palm oil and refined palm kernel oil were used as representative vegetable oils, and blended with high speed diesel. It was found that only a maximum of 8 vol% refined palm kernel oil and 0.20 vol% refined palm oil could be added to the high-speed diesel because of the limitation of the kinematic viscosity from the high-speed diesel standard. At those ratios, the addition of the oils altered some of the properties of the blends such as kinematic viscosity and density. Based on theoretical calculations, in which the atomization characteristics are expressed in terms of Ohnesorge number and Reynolds number, the blends should have no effect on the atomization characteristics in the high-speed diesel engine, and that was substantiated by atomization experiments. Equations were proposed to correlate the blends’ properties, concentration of oil and temperature. Good correlation was found with the experimental data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล เช่น น้ำมันพืช ถูกใช้เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับน้ำมันดีเซล เนื่องจากข้อดีทางด้านรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ปัญหาหลักของเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล คือ มีความหนืดสูง ซึ่งมีผลต่อการฉีดพ่นของน้ำมันในเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล ถึงแม้ว่าได้มีงานวิจัยมากมายเกี่ยวกับความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้เชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลเป็นน้ำมันทางเลือก แต่แทบไม่มีงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลของน้ำมันพืชต่อการฉีดพ่นในเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลเลย ในงานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาน้ำมันดีเซลรอบสูงที่ผสมกับน้ำมันพืชสองชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์และน้ำมันปาล์มเมล็ดในบริสุทธิ์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดทางความหนืดตามข้อกำหนดของน้ำมันดีเซลรอบสูง ทำให้สามารถเติมน้ำมันปาล์มเมล็ดในบริสุทธิ์ลงในน้ำมันดีเซลรอบสูงได้เพียงแค่ร้อยละ 8 โดยปริมาตร และเติมน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ได้เพียงร้อยละ 0.2 โดยปริมาตร ซึ่งน้ำมันพืชที่เติมลงไปนี้ส่งผลกับบางคุณสมบัติของน้ำมันดีเซลรอบสูง เช่น ความหนืด แต่จากการทำนายคุณสมบัติการฉีดพ่นจากการคำนวณทางทฤษฎี ซึ่งคุณสมบัติการฉีดพ่นแสดงอยู่ในรูปของเลขไร้หน่วย ได้แก่ เลขโอเนเซอร์จและเลขเรโนลด์ และการทดลองในเครื่องยนต์ พบว่า การเติมน้ำมันพืชลงไปในน้ำมันดีเซลรอบสูงไม่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติการฉีดพ่นของน้ำมันดีเซลนั้น การศึกษานี้ยังได้แสดง สมการแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของคุณสมบัติน้ำมันผสม ความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันผสมและอุณหภูมิด้วย
Creative Commons License