Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidative removal of ethylene in a multistage plasma reactor in the presence of TiO2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกซิไดซ์เอทิลีนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาแบบหลายขั้นตอนเมื่อมีไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lobban, Lance L
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1903
Abstract
A number of techniques for air pollutant removals are available such as adsorption, biofilaration and incineration. However, these techniques require further treatment and/or are energy-intensive leading to high treatment costs. Both plasma and photocatalysis are promising alternatives since these two techniques can be operated at ambient conditions resulting in low energy consumption as compared to the conventional methods. The main objective of this work was to develop a combined plasma and photocatalytic system for VOC removals. A four-stage plasma and photocatalytic reactor system was setup to study the oxidation of ethylene as a model pollutant. An increase in either applied voltage or stage number of plasma reactors enhanced C2H4 conversion and CO2 selectivity which is in contrast with the effects of frequency and feed flow rate. The commercial TiO2 (Degussa P25), sol-gel TiO2, and 1%Pt/sol-gel TiO2 were used as photocatalysts. The presence of all studied photocatalysts increased the C2H4 and O2 conversions as well as CO2 selectivity in the following order: 1%Pt/TiO2>tiO2>Degussa P25. The synergistic effect of photocatalysts presented in the plasma reactor is resulted from the activation of TiO2 by the energy generated from the plasma.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีเทคนิคอยู่หลายแบบที่ใช้ในการกำจัดบำบัดมลสารอากาศ ได้แก่ การดูดซับ การกรองทางชีวภาพและการเผาทีอุณหภูมิสูง อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการเหล่านี้ จำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการบำบัดขั้นต่อไปและ/หรือต้องใช้พลังงานสูง ซึ่งทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดสูง การใช้พลาสมาและโฟโตคะตาไลติกเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่ง เนื่องจากทั้งสองเทคนิคสามารถดำเนินการที่สภาวะบรรยากาศ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความต้องการพลังงานลดต่ำลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีดั้งเดิมต่าง ๆ วัถตุประสงค์หลักในงานวิจัยนี้ คือการพัฒนาระบบพลาสมาและโฟโตคะตาไลติกร่วมกันในการกำจัดมลสารระเหยง่าย เครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาแบบ 4 ขั้นตอนถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อทำการศึกษาการออกซิเดชั่นของก๊าซเอทิลีน ซึ่งถูกใช้เป็นตัแทนมลสาร การเพิ่มค่าความต่างศักย์และจำนวนขั้นตอนของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาช่วยเพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนรูปของก๊าซเอทิลีน และการเลือกเกิดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งแตกต่างกับผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการเพิ่มค่าความถี่และอัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ทางการค้า (Degussa P25) ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล-เจล และ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์แพลทินัมบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล-เจล ถูกใช้เป็นโฟโตคะตาไลซิสท์ การใช้โฟโตคะตาไลซิสท์ทั้งหมดที่ศึกษาเพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนรูปของก๊าซเอทิลีนและก๊าซออกซิเจน พร้อมทั้งการเลือกเกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ตามลำดับดังนี้ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์แพลทินัมบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล-เจล>ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล-เจล>ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ทางการค้า (Degussa P25) ผลการเสริมของการทำงานร่วมกันของโฟโตคะตาไลซิสท์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมา เป็นผลมาจากการกระตุ้นโฟโตคะตาไลซิสท์ด้วยพลังงาน ซึ่งกำเนิดมาจากพลาสมา
ISBN
9741722826
Share
COinS