Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a neutron device to measure steam quality at a high pressure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือนิวตรอนในการวัดสตีมควอลิตีในระบบความดันสูง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Steward, Frank R
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1900
Abstract
Steam quality, measured as the void fraction in a two-phase, steam-water flow in an autoclave, was investigated by the fast neutron scattering technique. This technique based on the slowing-down of neutrons, resulting from the thermalization of fast neutrons, is proportional to the number of hydrogen nuclei in the liquid. A Monte Carlo simulation demonstrated that linearity between void fraction and neutorn count rate (detector response) could be achieved using the instrument geometry; viz. 252Cf as isotropic neutron source, helium detector and half-inch stainless steel pipe. Before the steam-water system was studied, a static experiment usingLucite rods and a nitrogen-water experiment in which nitrogen was bubbled through water in a plexiglas tube were performed to confirm the Monte Carlo results. A simplified calibration method was used to estimate the void fraction obtained from experiment; the estimated value varied linearly with the actual value of the void fraction. At high pressure and temperature, the density of water was found to be proportional to neutron count rate. The measurement of steam quality calculated from the parameters of the autoclave operation was detected by a neutron scatterometer. It was found that the neutron count rate decreased as steam quality increased as predicted.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สตีมควอลิตีหรืออัตราส่วนที่วางของของไหลที่ประกอบด้วยไอน้ำและน้ำที่ไหลภายในท่อสามารถวัดได้โดยการใช้วิธีฟาสต์นิวตรอนสะเคทเทอร์ริ่ง หลักการของการวัดคืออนุภาคนิวตรอนจะสูญเสียพลังงานเมื่อชนกับอนุภาคของไฮโดรเจนในน้ำ ดังนั้นจำนวนของอนุภาคนิวตรอนที่สูญเสียพลังงานนั้นเป็นสัดส่วนกับปริมาณของน้ำ การจำลองโดยใช้วิธีมอนติคาร์โลแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างอัตราส่วนที่ว่างกับอัตราการนับของนิวตรอน (ค่าการตอบสนองของเครื่องตรวจวัดนิวตรอน) เมื่อระบบใช้แคลิฟอร์เนียม-252 เป็นแหล้งกำเนิดนิวตรอน เครื่องตรวจวัดนิวตรอนชนิดฮีเลียมและท่อสแตนเลสสตีลขนาดครึ่งนิ้ว ผลการทดลองที่ได้จากการทดแบบสแตติกที่ใช้ลูไซท์ในการแทนที่ปริมาณน้ำในท่องและการทดลองของระบบไนโตรเจนกับน้ำซึ่งไนโตรเจนถูกทำให้เป็นฟองไหลเข้าในน้ำที่อยู่ในท่อพิซีกล๊าสยืนยันผลที่ได้จากการจำลองโดยใช้วิธีมอนติคาร์โลก่อนที่จทำหารทดลองในระบบที่ประกอบด้วยไอน้ำและน้ำวิธีการสอบเทียบจะใช้ในการประมาณค่าอัตราส่วนที่ว่างที่ได้จากหารทดลองซึ่งพบว่าค่าที่จากการประมาณนั้นแปรผันอย่างเป็นเช้งเส้นกับค่าจริงของอัตราส่วนที่ว่าง สำหรับที่ความดันสูงและอุณหภูมิสูง ความหนาแน่นของน้ำพบว่าเป็นสัดส่วนกับอัตราการนับของนิวตรอน ในการวัดค่าสตีมควอลิตีซึ่งคำนวณได้จากค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่มาจากการทำงานของออโตเคฟสามารถทำได้โดยการใช้อุปกรณ์นิวตรอนสะเคทเทอร์ริ่ง พบว่าอัตราการนับของนิวตรอนลดลงเมื่อสตีมควอลิตีลดลง
ISBN
9741722761
Share
COinS