Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of cosurfactant on extraction and activity of alpha-chymotrypsin in NaDEHP microemulsion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมต่อการสกัดและแอคติวิตีของแอลฟาคีโมทริฟซินในไมโครอิมัลชันของโซเดียมบิสทูเอทิลเฮกซิลฟอสเฟส (โซเดียมดีอีเอชพี)
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Third Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1898
Abstract
Liquid-liquid extraction using microemulsion has gined increasing interest from various industries for its potential applications in the separation and purification of biomolecules such as proteins and antibiotics. In this research, the extraction and activity of a-chymotrypsin using two different microemulsion systems of sodium bis (2-ethylhexyl) phosphate (NaDEHP)/isooctance/brine were studied with an emphasis on the effect of cosurfactant. Two cosurfactants used in this study were tributylphosphate (TBP) and bile salt cosurfactant, 3-[(3-cholamidyl-propyl)dimethyl ammonio]-1-propanesulfonate (CHAPS). At near neutral pH and low salt concentration, an extraction efficiency of more than 70% was obtained using the microemulsion with TBP as a cosufactant whereas only about 30% was achieved in the system with CHAPS as a cousurfactant. Subsequent recovery of the extracted protein using divalent metal ions showed that almost 75% of extracted protein in system with TBP could be recovered and approximately 4% was recovered from the system with CHAPS. The enzymatic activities of the recovered proteins from these two systems were compared to fresh protein and found to be quite different. The protein recovered from the NaDEHP system with CHAPS as a cosurfactant was shown to retain approximately twice activity than that of the system with TBP as a cosurfactant
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสกัดของเหลวด้วยของเหลวโดยใช้ไมโครอิมัลชันได้รับความสนใจจากอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ มากขึ้นเพราะมีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับกระบวนการแยกและการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ของสารชีวโมเลกุลต่าง ๆ เช่น โปรตีน และสารปฏิชีวนะ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสกัดและแอคติวิธีของแอลฟาคีโมทริปซินโดยใช้ระบบไมดครอิมัลชันที่แตกต่างกันสองระบบของโซเดียมบิสทูเอททิลเฮกซิลฟอสเฟส (โซเดียมดีอีเอชพี) ในสารละลายไอโซออกเทนที่มีเกลือเป็นส่วนประกอบ โดยเน้นที่ความสำคัญของผลกระทบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม สารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมสองชนิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ ไตรบิวทิวฟอสเฟส (ทีบีพี) และ สารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมที่เป็นเกลือในน้ำดี 3-[(3-โคลามีดิล-โพรพิล)ไดเมทิลแอมโมนิโอ]-1-โพรเพนซลโฟเนต (ซีเอชเอพีเอส) จากการศึกษาพบว่าที่สภาวะเกือบจะเป็นกลางและความเข้มข้นเกลือต่ำ ประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดเอนไซม์มากกว่า 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ได้มาโดยการใช้ไมดครอิมัลชันที่ใช้ทีบีพีเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมในขณะที่ระบบไมโครอิมัลชันที่ใช้ซีเอชเอพีเอสเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมนั้นให้ประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดเพียง 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การนำโปรตีนที่ถูกสกัดกลับมาโดยใช้ไอออนของโลหะที่มีประจุบวกแสดงให้เห็นว่า ประมาณ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของโปรตีนที่ถูกสกัดในระบบที่มีทีบีพีสามารถนำกลับคืนมาได้ และประมาณ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ถูกนำกลับคืนมาได้ในระบบที่ใช้ซีเอชเอพีเอส เอนไซเมติกแอคติวิตีของโปรตีนที่ถูกนำกลับคืนมาจากสองระบบนี้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับแอคติวิตีของโปรตีนที่ยังไม่เคยถูกสกัดซึ่งพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกัน โดยที่โปรตีนที่นำกลับคืนมาจากระบบโซเดียมดีอีเอชพีที่ใช้ซีเอชเอพีเอสเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมนั้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าแอคติวิตีที่ถูกรักษาไว้มีค่าประมาณสองเท่าของค่าที่ได้จากระบบที่ใช้ทีบีพีเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม
ISBN
9741723148
Share
COinS