Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Experimental study and simulation of bubble fluidization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดลองและการประมวลผลทางโปรแกรมของฟองอากาศในหอฟลูอิดไดช์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gidaspow, Dimitri
Second Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Third Advisor
Suchaya Nitivattananon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1894
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to measure the particl granular temperature in gas-solid fluidization using a CCD camera technique, to simulate the model for bubble fluidization, and to compare the experimental results with the simulation results. Granular temperatures and bubble properties were measured in a two-dimensional fluidized bed using 530 um diameter glass beads and a uniform inlet gas velocity. At a low gas inlet velocity of 33.55 cm/sec, the bubble diameter was higher than that calculated by Davidson model due to an error by the measurement in the bubble burst region. Bubble rising velocity was near that calculated by Gidaspow model. At a high gas inlet velocity of 58.7 cm/sec, two granular temperatures; particle granular temperature and bubble-like granular temperature, were measured from experiment. The particle granular temperature was obtained from particle velocity oscillations per photograph of CCD camera. The bubble-like granular temperature was received from the bubble motion. It was found that the bubble-like granular temperature from the bubble motion was higher than that of particle velocity oscillation. The simulation calculated the axial and radial velocity in the bubble. The errors of the radial velocity between the experiment and simulation were from 1.49-48.87% and that of the axial velocity were from 13.21-38.16%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการวัดอุณหภูมิระดับอนุภาค (Granular temperature) ของอนุภาคในการไหลของก๊าซโดยใช้เทคนิคกล้องถ่ายภาพวีดีโอซีซีดี, เพื่อแสดงผลของแบบจำลองสำหรับการไลแบบมีฟองอากาศ, และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลจากการทดลองกับผลจากแบบจำลอง อุณหภูมิระดับอนุภาค และฟองอากาศได้จากการวัดในหอฟลูอิดไดช์แบบสองมิติ โดยการใช้ลูกแก้วขนาด 530 ไมครอน และความเร็วของก๊าซขาเข้าที่ความเร็วต่ำซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 33.55 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที, ขนาดของฟองอากาศมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่คำนวณจากเดวิดสัน เนื่องจากค่าความคาดเคลื่อนของการวัดซึ่งเกิดจากฟองอากาศเกิดการแตกตัวที่บริเวณผิว และความเร็วของฟองอากาศ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้จากสูตรของดิมิทรี สำหรับการทดลองที่ใช้ความเร็วของก๊าซขาเข้าเป็น 58.7 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที อุณหภูมิระดับอนุภาคมี 2 ค่า คือ อุณหถูมิระดับอนุภาคของอนุภาคกับ อุณหภูมิระดับอนุภาคของฟองอากาศ อุณหภูมิระดับอนุภาคของอนุภาคได้จากการวัดแกว่งของอนุภาค ซึ่งได้จากการเฉลี่ยค่าของความเร็วของอนุภาคในแต่ละรูปภาพ อุณหภูมิระดับอนุกาคของฟองอากาศหาได้จากการเคลื่อนที่ของฟองอากาศ จากการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิระดับอนุภาคของฟองอากาศสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิระดับอนุภาคของอนุภาค แบบจำลองคำนวณค่าของความเร็วในแนวดิ่งกับความเร็วในแนวนอน ค่าความเคลื่อนของความเร็วในแนวนอนระหว่างการทดลองกับแบบจำลองมีค่าตั้งแต่ .49-48.87% ค่าความคาดเคลื่อนของความเร็วในแนวดิ่งระหว่างการทดลองกับแบบจำลองมี่ค่าตั้งแต่ 13.21-38.16%
Creative Commons License