Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
New catalysts for selective catalytic oxidation of carbon monoxide in the presence of hydrogen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดใหม่สำหรับการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในบรรยากาศก๊าซไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1890
Abstract
The catalytic performance of selective CO oxidation catalysts during preferential oxidation of CO in a hydrogen-containing atmosphere was studied. In this work, the effects of preparation method, calcination temperature, oxygen, water vapor, and CO2 concentration in fee stream overt Pt/CeO2 and Au/CeO2 catalysts were carried out in the temperature of 50-190℃. The catalytic activity was tested by using the gas mixture of 1% CO, 1% O2, 2% CO2, 2.6% H2O, and 40% H2 balanced in He. Sol-gel method was found sufficient to initiate a high catalytic activity of the 1%Pt/CeO2 catalyst at 100℃ while the 1%Au/CeO2 prepared by co-precipitation method exhibited the highest activity at 110℃. High concentrations of H2O and CO2 in the feed gas were also investigated in order to observe the adverse effect. The presence of CO2 decreased the catalytic performance on both catalysts while H2O had a positive effect on the catalytic activity of Pt catalyst but had no significant effect on the catalytic activity of Au catalyst. The 1%Pt/CeO2 co-precipitation catalyst gave 92% conversion and 62% selectivity a 110℃ during a 48 h stability test without any significant drop.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในบรรยากาศก๊าซไฮโดรเจน โดยศึกษาผลของการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นของก๊าซออกซิเจน ไอน้ำ และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสารตั้งต้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับซีเรีย และทองบนตัวรองรับซีเรีย ที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 50-190 องศาเซลเซียส ในการทดสอบความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยานี้ ใช้ก๊าซซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นประกอบไปด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ 1% ก๊าซออกซิเจน 1% ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 2% ไอน้ำ 2.6% ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 40% ในบรรยากาศของก๊าซฮีเลียม พบว่าวิธีการเตรียมแบบโซลเจลทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับซีเรีย มีความว่องไวสูงที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 100 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับซีเรียซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมมีความว่องไวสูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 110 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนการศึกษาผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของไอน้ำและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสารตั้งต้นในปริมาณสูง พบว่าก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีผลในการลดความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสอง ในขณะที่ไอน้ำมีผลในทางบวกต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมแต่เกือบไม่มีผลเลยต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับซีเรียซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจลให้ค่าการเปลี่ยน 85% และการเลือกเกิด 50% ที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 100 องศาเซลเซียส และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับซีเรียซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีตกตะกอนร่วม ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยน 92% และการเลือกเกิด 62% ที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 110 องศาเซลเซียส และความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองมีค่าคงที่ตลอดการทดสอบ 48 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License