Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and evaluation of drug release characteristic from crosslinked chitosan/silk fibroin blend films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยของยาของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นร่างแห
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2016
Abstract
Crosslinked chitosan/silk fibroin blend films were prepared by solution casting using glutaraldehyde as crosslinking agent. Drug release characteristics of the blend films with various blend compositions were investigated. Theophylline, diclofenac sodium, amoxicillin trihydrate and salicylic acid were used as model drugs. The release studies were carried out at 37C in buffer solutions at pH 2.0, 5.5 and 7.2. It was found that the blend film with 80% chitosan content showed the maximum amount of drug release at pH 2.0 for all types of drugs. From swelling study, the maximum degree of swelling of the drug-loaded blend films was also obtained at pH 2.0 and 80% chitosan content. The amounts of drugs released from films with 80% chitosan content were in the order: salicylic acid > theophylline> diclofenac sodium > amoxiclillin. The maximum amount of salicylic acid, theophylline, diclofenac socium and amoxicillin release from blend films with 80% chitosan content at pH 2.0 were 92.7%, 81.1%, 76.6% and 37.2%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นแบบร่างแหใช้เทคนิค dkig การเตรียมด้วยสารละลาย ระหว่างไคโตซานและซิลค์ไฟโบรอิน โดยใช้กลูตารัลดีไฮด์เป็นสารที่ก่อให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยง เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการปลดปล่อยของยาจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่อัตราผ่านต่าง ๆ กัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้ ทีโอไฟลิน กรดซาลิไซลิก ไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียม และอมอกซีซิลิน เป็นยาต้นแบบโดยศึกษาการปลดปล่อยของยา ณ อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ในสารละลายที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างคงที่ที่พีเอส 2.0 5.5 และ 7.2 ตามลำดับ จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า สำหรับยาต้นแบบทุกชนิด ปริมาณยาที่ปลดปล่อยออกจากฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีปริมาณสูงสุด เมื่อฟืล์มผสมมีปริมาณไคโตซานเป็นองค์ประกอบในฟิล์มอยู่ร้อยละ 80 ในสารละลายที่มีค่าพีเอช เป็น 2.0 เมื่อศึกษาระดับการบวมตัวของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มียาต้นแบบผสมอยู่ พบว่าระดับการบวมตัวของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมเป็นไปในทำนองเดียวกัน นั่นคือมีอัตราการบวมตัวสูงสุดเมื่อฟิล์มผสมมีปริมาณไคโตซานเป็นองค์ประกอบในฟิล์มอยู่ร้อยละ 80 ในสารละลายที่ค่าพีเอชเป็น 2.0 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณยาแต่ละชนิดที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาจากฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ปริมาณไคโตซานเป็นองค์ประกอบร้อยละ 80 พบว่า ปริมาณของซาลิไซลิกที่ปลดปล่อยออกจากฟิล์มผสมมีมากกว่าทีโอไฟลีน ไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียมและอมอกซีซิลิน ตามลำดับ ปริมาณสูงสุดของกรดซาลิไซลิก ทีโอไฟลิน ไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียม และอมอกซิซิลินที่ถูกปล่อยออกจากฟิล์มผสมที่มีปริมาณไคโตซานอยู่ร้อยละ 80 ณ พีเอช 2 คิดเป็นอัตราร้อยละ 92.7 81.1 76.6 และ 37.2 ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License