Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of silanized silica, calciumhydroxyapatite and modified clay on strength and hardness of dental composites/nanocomposites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของไซลาไนซ์ซิลิกา, แคลเซี่ยมไฮดรอทซี่อปาไทต์และดินปรับสภาพ ต่อความแข็งแรงและความแข็งผิวของคอมโพสิตและนาโนคอมโพสิตในทางทันตกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Second Advisor
Martin, David C
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2021
Abstract
The ultimate aim of this work was to enhance the mechanical strength of dental resin by monomer intercalation into clay galleries to obtain dental nanocomposites. However, to obtain suitable hardness and compatibility to human bone tissue, silane treated silica and calciumhydroxyapatite (CHA) were also employed. The optimum contents of silanized silica and CHA were 60 and 15% wt, respectively. Diametral Tensile Strength (DTS) of CHA filled dentalc composites show higher value than those of silanized even at lower content. From SEM micrographs of fracture surfaces of CHA filld dental composites, plastic deformation was found on the resin matrix and inside of the filler holes. In the other words, CHA-filler have better adhesion than silanized silica. The acrylate polymer-octadecyltrimethylamine modified clay exfoliated nanocomposites at 1 %wt was obtained showing strong reinforcement and large expansion of silicate layer distance evidenced by X-ray diffraction. With increasing clay content, DTS was reduced corresponding to lowering layer distance to bring about intercalated type nanocomposites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อที่จะพันาคุณสมบัติทางกลของเรซินทางทันตกรรมโดยวิธีการนำเข้าไปแทรกในระหว่างชั้นของดิน นอกจากนั้นยังเติมไซลาไนซ์และแคลเซียมไฮดรอทซี่อปาไทต์เพื่อเสริมความแข็งผิวและความสามารถในการเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อของฟัน ปริมาณที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเติมแก้วไซลาไนซ์และแคลเซี่ยมดรอทซี่อปาไทต์คือ 60 และ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ค่าความแข็งแรงแนวเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของคอมโพสิตแบบเสริมด้วยแคลเซี่ยมไฮดรอทซีอปาไทต์มีค่ามากกว่าที่เสริมด้วยแก้วไซลาไนซ์ในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่า จากภาพแสดงการแตกบริเวณผิวของคอมโพสิตแบบเสริมด้วยแคลเซียมไฮดรอทซี่ปาไทต์บ่งชี้ว่าการแตกหักแบบพลาสติกพบที่เนื้อเรซินและภายในช่องของฟิลเลอร์ หรือ แคลเซียมไฮดรอทซี่ปอาไทต์ให้การยึดติดกับเรซินดีกว่าแก้วไซลาไนซ์ สารนาโนคอมโพสิตระหว่างอะไครแลตกับดินที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพโดยเกลืออกตะเดกซิวไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบไมด์ ที่ปริมาณ 1% โดยน้ำหนักสามารถเสริมความแข็งแรงแก่เรซินทางทันตกรรมได้ดี และ ให้ระยะขยายระหว่างชั้นของดินมากที่สุดโดยการตรวจสอบจากเครื่องเอกซ์เรย์ เมื่อปริมาณดินเพิ่มขึ้น ความแข็งแรงแนวเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางลดลงเนื่องจากระยะระหว่างชั้นของดินจะลดลงและจะได้สารนาโนคอมโพสิตแบบอินเตอร์คาเลต
ISBN
9740316174
Share
COinS