Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of polypyrrole coated latex particles by admicellar polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดสอบคุณสมบัติของเม็ดยางธรรมชาติที่เคลือบด้วยพอลีไพโรลด้วยวิธีการแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1975
Abstract
Polypyrrole (PPy) is known to be a good conductive polymer; however, its processability is relatively poor due to its brittleness and high cohesive strength. Admicellar polymerization is based on the use of a surfactant template and has been shown to successively form fine coating on solid substrates. In this work, a soft polymer substrate was used, i.e. natural rubber latex particles. The amount of PPy coated onto the latex particles was varied from 0.1-5wt%. The particles were mixed with polypyrrole at various concentrations 10-90 wt% their blends were characterized for morphology, mechanical and thermal properties as well as the coated particles. No residue of free pyrrole monomer was observed. The thermal resistance of the admicellar PPy coated latics increased with PPy content. However, the thermal resistance of PPy/admicellar PPy coated latices blends showed an inverse trend, i.e. a lower degradation temperature than those of the pure components. The best properties were obtained for the one made with a salt addition. Tensile properties of the coated latices were better with added PPy. Rheological tests showed that the new PPy composites were processable having moderate viscosity and elasticity. The morphology of the coated latex and its blends were investigated using optical microscopy. A thin coverage of PPy on the substrate was observed with good distribution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิไพรอลเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่ดีชนิดหนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดนี้ไม่ดีนักเนื่องจากความเปราะและความแข็งแรงในการยึดเหนี่ยวสูง วิธีการแอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน อาศัยการใช้สารแรงตึงผิวเป็นแม่แบบสามารถเคลือบผิวของวัสดุแข็งได้บางมาก วัสดุที่จะนำมาเป็นตัวถูกเคลือบในงานนี้คืออนุภาคที่อ่อนนุ่ม ได้แก่ เม็ดยางที่แขวนลอยอยู่ในน้ำยางธรรมชาติ ปริมาณของพอลิไพรอลที่ จะใช้เคลือบลงบนเม็ดยางจะมีปริมาณ 0.1-5% โดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนการผสมเม็ดยางเคลือบกับพอลิไพรอลจะผสมกันในอัตราส่วน 10-90% โดยน้ำหนัก พอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้จะนำมาศึกษาพื้นผิว, คุณสมบัติเชิงกล, และคุณสมบัติการทนต่อความร้อน เช่นเดียวกับเม็ดยางเคลือบ ไม่ปรากฏว่ามีมอนอเมอร์ของไพรอลเหลืออยู่ คุณสมบัติการทนต่ออุณหภูมิของเม็ดยางเคลือบผ่านกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันดีขึ้นตามปริมาณของพอลิไพรอล อย่างไรก็ตาม คุณสมบัติการทนต่อความร้อนของส่วนผสมระหว่างพอลิไพรอลกับเม็ดยางที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิวแล้ว ให้ผลไปในทางกลับกัน กล่าวคือ อุณหภูมิในการสลายตัวต่ำกว่าที่พบในเม็ดยางธรรมชาติและพอลิไพรอล การเติมเกลือเข้าไปในส่วนผสมจะช่วยทำให้คุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ดีที่สุด การเคลือบด้วยพอลิไพรอลจะช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึงยืดของยางได้อีกด้วย และจากผลการศึกษาความหนืดและการไหลของเม็ดยางที่ผ่านการเคลือบเทียบกับที่ไม่ได้เคลือบ พบว่า คอมโพสิทชนิดใหม่นี้มีความหนืดปานกลาง สามารถที่จะนำไปขึ้นรูปได้ ลักษณะอสัณฐานของเม็ดยางที่ผ่านการเคลือบและที่นำไปผสมเมื่อส่องผ่านกล้องออพติคอล ไมโครสโคป พบว่ามีการเคลือบอย่างบาง ๆ บนผิวของเม็ดยางด้วยพอลิไพรอล และมีการกระจายอยู่โดยทั่วไป
Share
COinS