Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of polystyrene produced by admicellar polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของพอลิสไตรีน ที่ได้จากวิธีแอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Third Advisor
O’Haver, John H
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1973
Abstract
Admicellar polymerization is a process involving the polymerization of adsolubilized monomer within adsorbed surfactant aggregates on a substrate surface. This research focused on the effects of surfactant loading, monomer loading, and reaction time on the characteristics of the polymer formed by admicellar polymerization. The polymerization reactions were carried out on nonporous silica (Aerosil OX50) in cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) aggregates using styrene monomer. The polystyrene was extracted from the surface of the modified silica using terahydrofuran (THF) solvent. CTAB adsorption and styrene adsolubilization at two different adsorbed surfactant concentrations (20 and 100 u mol/g) on the nonporous silica were studied. The modified silica has been examined by TGA and AFM. The extracted polystyrene was characterized by FTIR, TGA and GPC. The results showed that the reaction time for conducting admicellar polymerzation should not be shorter than two hours to obtain relatively high molecular weight polystyrene. The extent of the polystyrene film and amount of polystyrene forming on silica particles increased with increasing CTAB adsorption and adsolubilized styrene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอไรเซชั่นคือวิธีสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์จากมอนอเมอร์ ที่เกิดภายในกลุ่มของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่จับตัวบนพื้นผิวของซับเสรท งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลกระทบของจำนวนสารลดแรงตึงผิว, จำนวนโมโนเมอร์ และ เวลาการทำปฏิกิริยาต่อคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดจากวิธีการ แอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่น ปฏิกิริยาเกิดบนซิลิกาที่ไม่มีรูพรุน (Aerosil OX50 ) ในกลุ่มของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเซติลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ โดยใช้สไตรีนเป็นโมโนเมอร์ พอลิสไตรีนถูกสกัดออกมาจากซิลิกาที่ผ่านกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่นแล้ว โดยตัวทำละลายเทตทระไฮโดรฟูแลน งานวิจัยยังศึกษาถึงการยึดเกาะของเซติลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ และการละลายในชั้นไมเซลที่ยึดเกาะของสไตรีนที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ (20 และ 100 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัม) บนซิลิกาที่ไม่มีรูพรุน ในการวิเคราะห์ซิลิกาที่ได้ผ่านการปรับปรุงแล้วถูกตรวจสอบด้วย FTIR และ AFM พอลิสไตรีนที่สกัดออกมาถูกตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติด้วย FTIR, TGA และ GPC ผลจากการวิจัยสรุปว่าเวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไม่ควรต่ำกว่าสองชั่วโมงเพื่อให้เกิดพอลิเมอร์ที่น้ำหนักโมเลกุลค่อนข้างสูง เมื่อการยึกเกาะของเซติลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์เพิ่มขึ้นและการละลายในชั้นไมเซลที่ยึกเกาะของสไตรีนเพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าฟิล์มของพอลิสไตรีนบนผิวของซิลิกามีลักษณ์แผ่นขยายมากขึ้นและจำนวนพอลิสไตรีนบนผิวซิลิกามากขึ้นตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License