Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microemulsion formation and detergency of Dowfax surfactants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่น และความสามารถในการทำความสะอาดของสารทำความสะอาดดาวแฟกซ์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1972
Abstract
Winsor Type I-III microemulsion phase behavior was studied for detergency application as a function of salinity. The microemulsion systems consisted of com-mercially available DOWFAX 8390, bis-ethylhexyl sulfosuccinate (Aerosol-OT), sorbitan monolaurate (Span 20), and propylene glycol. This research was conducted to examine the relationship between the phase behavior and the detergency of hexa-decane and motor oil staining on cotton and polyester fabrics in the laundering process. The system exhibiting supersolubilization, as well as the middle-phase mi-croemulsion systems, were studied for detergency. Spectrophotometric and reflec-tance measurements were used to quantify soil removal after washing. Maximum detergency was found to correspond to the optimal salinity for hexadecane but not for motor oil. From the detergency results, the middle-phase microemulsion system was more efficient than the supersolubilization system for hexadecane staining, whereas for motor oil staining, both systems did not differ significantly in terms of solubilization capacity and detergency performance. The detergency results revealed that soil removal of both hexadecane and motor oil from cotton fabric was better than for soil removal from polyester fabric.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นโซเดียมคลอไรด์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงช่วงในการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นจาก วินเซอร์ชนิดที่ 1 ถึง วินเซอร์ชนิดที่ 3 เพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำความสะอาด โดย สารซักฟอกประกอบด้วย ดาวแฟกซ์ 8390 ซึ่งเป็นสารประเภท ไดอัลคิล ไดฟีนีลออกไซด์ ไดซัลโฟเนต, นิสเอทธิลเฮกซีล ซัลโฟซักซิเนต ซึ่งมีชื่อทางการค้าว่า แอโรซอล โอที, ซอร์บิแทน โมโนลอเรต หรือ สแปน 20 และ โพรพีลีนไกลคอล การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การเปลี่ยนแปลงช่วงในการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่น และ ความสามารถในการทำความสะอาด ได้ทำการทดสอบกับ ระบบที่เกิดซูเปอร์โซลูบิไลซ์เซชั่น และ มิดเดิลเฟส ไมโครอิมัลชั่น ผ้าฝ้าย และ ผ้าโพลีเอสเอทร์ ที่ปนเปื้อนด้วย เฮกสะเดกเคน และ น้ำมันเครื่อง ได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบความสามารถในการทำความสะอาดของสารซักฟอก ปริมาณสารปนเปื้อน และ สีบนผ้าก่อนซัก และ หลังซักได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยวิะี การวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสง และ การสะท้อนของแสงตามลำดับ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการกำจัดรอยเปื้อนที่เป็น เฮกสะเดกเคนเกิดที่ความเข้มข้นของเกลือที่ให้ค่าการละลายขอน้ำมันมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ รอยเปื้อนที่เป็น น้ำมันเครื่อง ค่าความสามารถในการกำจัดคราบไม่เกิดที่ปริมาณเกลือที่ให้ค่าการละลายมากที่สุด จากผลการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการซัก ระบบมิดเดิลเฟสไมโครอิมัลชั่น มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าระบบ ซูเปอร์โซลูบิไลซ์เซชั่น สำหรับคราบที่เป็นเฮกสัเดกเคน แต่สำหรับน้ำมันเตรื่อง ค่าของทั้งสองระบบไม่แตกต่างอย่างชัดเจน ในด้านของ ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการทำความสะอาดผ้า นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่า คราบทั้งสองชนิดบนผ้าฝ้ายได้ถูกกำจัดได้มากกกว่า คราบบนผ้าโพลีเอสเทอร์
Share
COinS