Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular imprinting polybenzoxazines : a structurally specific supramolecular architecture and its characterization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเลกุลแม่พิมพ์ของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน: การออกแบบโครงสร้างจำเพาะแบบซุพราโมเลกุล และการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1970
Abstract
Molecular design and modification of polybenzoxazinew as molecular imprinting polymer (MIP) via two approaches, which are (i) curing of template molecules with benzoxazine monomer, and (ii) structure specific polybenzoxazines synthesis, are reported. In the case of (i), cholic acid as a template for a bisphenol A-based polybenzoxaine is demonstrated. After removing cholic acid template, the MIP phenomenon to rebind with other templates, such as amine and carboxylic acid derivatives is observed. In the case of (ii), bisphenol A is modified with benzoyl chloride in order to apply as a template molecule for co-curing with benzoxazine monomer. The removal of benzoyl group from polybenzoxazines network and the clarification of MIP by rebinding with templates, such as cholic acid, deoxycholic acid, chloramphenicol, carbaryl and pyridine are described. The MIP is characterized by FTIR, DSC and the rebinding property is evaluated by UV-visible spectrophotometry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกแบบโมเลกุลและการปรับปรุงพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน เพื่อให้เป็นโมเลกุลแม่พิมพ์โดยสองกระบวนการกล่าวคือ (1) การบ่มด้วยความร้อนของโมเลกุลแม่พิมพ์กับเบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์ และ (2) การสังเคราะห์โมเลกุลของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนให้มีโครงสร้างจำเพาะถูกนำเสนอ ในกรณี(1) ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการที่คอลิกแอซิดถูกใช้เป็นแม่พิมพ์สำหรับเบนซอกซาซีนประเภทบิสฟีนอลเอ หลังจากการกำจัดคอลิกแอซิดออกจาดโครงร่าง ปรากฏการณ์โมเลกุลแม่พิมพ์ซึ่งเกิดจากการตรึงใหม่ของสารแม่พิมพ์อื่น ๆ เช่น แอมน และ คาร์บอกซิลิก แอซิดถูกประมวลไว้ ในกรณี(2) อธิบาจถึงวิธีการที่บิสฟีนอลเอ ถูกดัดแปลงด้วยเบนซออิลคลอไรด์ เพื่อใช้เป็นแม่แบบสำหรับการบ่มร่วมกับเบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์ การกำจัดหมู่เบนซออิลออกจากโครงร่างพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน และการพิสูจน์ปรากฏการณ์แม่พิมพ์ของสารแม่แบบกับแม่พิมพ์อื่น ๆ เช่น คอลิกแอซิด ดีออกซีคอลิกแอซิด คลอแรมฟนิคอล คาร์บาริล และ พิริดีน โครงสร้างของโมเลกุลแม่พิมพ์ถูกวิเคราะห์โดย เทคนิค FTIR และ DSC ส่วนปรากฏการณ์แม่พิมพ์ถูกประเมินด้วยเทคนิค UV-vis
Share
COinS