Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reduction of reaction time of PMMA sheet casting process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดเวลากระบวนการการผลิตขึ้นรูปแผ่นพอลิเมธิลเมธาไครเลต
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Second Advisor
Yothin Vanichvarakij
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1967
Abstract
One-Step and two-step isothermal sheet casting processes, using water and hot air systems, were compared for the production of poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) sheets. The main objectives were 1) to assess the optimal conditions suitable for producing 3-mm thick PMMA sheets having acceptable physical and mechanical properties between the two systems, and 2) to assess whether the overall production time for each process can be reduced when compared with the current process used at Pan Asia Industrial, Co., Ltd. The mechanical properties of the PMMA sheets produced by the two-step isothermal process were found to be better than those produced by the one-step isothermal process. The two-step isothermal water-air process required shorter production time than the two-step isothermal hot air process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตขึ้นรูปแผ่นพอลิเมธิลธาไครเลตประกอบด้วยกระบวนการผลิตแบบ 1 ขั้นตอนและ 2 ขั้นตอนการผลิต สามารถทำได้โดยใช้ระบบนำและอากาศร้อนเป็นแหล่งความร้อน กระบวนการผลิตทั้งสองกระบวนการผลิตถูกเปรียบเทียบโดย 1) ศึกษาสภาวะการสังเคราะห์ ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตแผ่นเมธิลเมธาไครเลตขนาดความหนา 3 มิลลิเมตร โดยศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นดินเมธิลเมธาไครเลตที่ผลิตได้ พบว่าความแตกต่างของสมบัติทางกายภาพและเชิงกลไม่มีความแตกต่างและเป็นที่ยอมรับได้ในการใช้งานของทั้งสองระบบ และ 2 ) ศึกษาระยะเวลาการผลิตแผ่นเมธิลเมธาไครเลตในแต่ละการผลิต พบว่าสามารถระยะเวลาการผลิตได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการผลิตของบริษัท แพนเอเชีย อุตสาหกรรม จำกัด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงกลของกระบวนการผลิตแบบ 2 ขั้นตอนและ 1 ขั้นตอน พบว่าสมบัติเชิงกลของกระบวนการผลิตแบบ 2 ขั้นตอนมีค่าสูงกว่าสมบัติเชิงกลของการบวนการผลิตแบบ 1 ขั้นตอน อีกทั้ง พบว่าสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตแบบ 2 ขั้นตอนโดยใช้ระบบนา-อากาศร้อนมีระยะเวลาการผลิตที่สั้นกว่ากระบวนการผลิตแบบ 2 ขั้นตอนโดยใช้เฉพาะอากาศร้อน
Creative Commons License