Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Zeolite synthesis directly from alumatrane and silatrane via sol-gel process and microwave technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลท์ จากสารตั้งต้นอลูมาเทรนและไซลาเทรนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ โดยผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล และการให้ความร้อนภายใต้ความดันโดยใช้ไมโครเวพเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1951
Abstract
Zeolites or crystalline aluminosilicate are successfully synthesized directly from alumatran and silatrane by sol-gel process using metal hydroxide: lithium, sodium or potassium hydroxide as hydrolytic agent and hydrothermal crystallization using microwave-heating technique. Hydrolysis rate in the sodium hydroxide system is approximately two times faster than that of sodium chloride system and crystallization occurred only in alkali base solution. For each metal hydroxide system, temperatures using for transforming to crystalline aluminosilicate are different. Potassium hydroxide system requires higher energy orderly as measured by DSC, and temperature than sodium and lithium hydroxide. Different hydrolytic agent resulted in different crystal, microwave heating temperature and time. Pure and nice crystal products are obtained with small particle size distribution. Varying Si:A1 ratio mostly affected the type and morphology of synthesized product while varying metal hydroxide concentration mostly affected reaction time and crystal morphology. In case of lithium hydroxide, its concentration also influences on the type of synthesized product. Increasing water content ratio reduces the overall concentration and rate of nuclei generation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้กล่าวถึงความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์ ซีโอไลท์ หรือ โครงสร้างผลึกของ อลูมิโนซิลิเกต จาก สารตั้งต้น อลูมาเทรน และ ไซลาเทรน โดยกระบวนการ โซล-เจล และ การตกผลึกภายใต้อุณหภูมิและความดัน โดยในการทดลองนี้ ได้ใช้ คลื่นไมโครเวฟ เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดพลังงานความร้อน และใช้ สารละลายด่าง ของสารจำพวกโลหะแอลคาไลด์ เป็นตัวทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรไลซิส ซึ่งอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยการใช้สารละลาย จำพวกแอลคาไลด์ด่างนั้นจะเร็วกว่าประมาณสองเท่าของการใช้สารละลายจำพวกเกลือแกง อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์สารจำพวกซีโอไลท์ ในตัวกลางที่เป็นด่างแต่ละชนิดนันไม่เท่ากัน ในตัวกลางที่เป็นสารละลายด่างของโพแทสเซียม จะเกิดที่อุณหภูมิสูง และต้องการพลังงานที่สูงกว่าสารละลายด่าง ของโซเดียม และลิเทียม ตามลำดับ ผลึกที่ได้นั้นจะมีลักษณะรูปร่างที่สมบูรณ์และมีขนาดใกล้เคียงกัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ มีผลทั้งต่อ รูปร่าง ชนิด และขนาดของผลผลิตที่ได้ เช่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดของสารละลายด่าง มีผลต่อ ชนิด รูปร่าง อุณหภูมิ และ ระยะเวลาของการสร้างผลึกแต่ละชนิด หรือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนของ ซิลิกา และ อลูมินา ก็มีผลต่อทั้งชนิด และรูปร่างของผลึกที่ได้เช่นกัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของสารละลายด่าง จะมีผลต่อระยะเวลาการเกิดผลึกและรูปร่างของผลึก ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนของนี้จะมีผลต่อขนาดและรูปร่าง ซึ่งเกิดเนื่องมาจากผลของการเกิดจำนวนผลึกตัวล่อที่ลดลง อันเป็นผลจากการเจือจางของสารละลายทั้งหมดที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์
Creative Commons License