Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nano-titanium dioxide synthesis in AOT microemulsion system with salinity scan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์นาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ในระบบไมโครอิมัลชันของเอโอทีโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของเกลือ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
O'Rear, Edgar A.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2022
Abstract
Nanoparticle synthesis is part of an emerging field in nanotechnology. Applications take advantage of the high surface area and confinement effects, which leads to nanostructures with different properties other than those of conventional materials. The main focus of this work was on nanoparticle synthesis based on microemulsions. Change in nanoparticle size due to changes in salt concentration and type of microemulsion was explored. TiO2 particles were prepared by a precipitation technique in which TiCl4 was solubilized in the microemulsion system of n-heptane/water/NaCl/AOT reacts with NH4OH at a controlled temperature (30℃). The micellar size and amount of water in the microemulsion phase were analyzed using dynamic light scattering and coulometer. TiO2 particles were characterized using XRD, SEM, TEM, and BET surface area analyzer. Micellar size of o/w and bicontinuous microemulsions increased with increasing NaCl concentration. However, the micelle size of w/o microemulsion decreased with increasing NaCl concentration. Higher NaCl concentration resulted in a lower amount of water in w/o microemulsions. TiO2 particle synthesized from the three different types of microemulsion showed differences in the final size and surface area, which was related to the amount of water present. TEM showed that the particle sizes synthesized from w/o microemulsion were monodispersed and smaller in size than those prepared from other types of microemulsion; they also had higher surface area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเทคโนโลยีนาโน อนุภาคที่มีขนาดระดับนาโนเมตรนั้น มีคุณสมบัติที่แตกต่างไปจากอนุภาคอื่น ๆ ทั่วไป การใช้งานอาศัยข้อดีที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูง ดังนั้นการศึกษาการควบคุม และการสังเคราะห์เพื่อให้ได้อนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กจึงเป็นงานที่น่าสนใจ จุดประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เพื่อสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโน ด้วยวิธีไมโครอีมัลชันศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดของอนุภาคนาโน โดยการเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของเกลือ และการเปลี่ยนประเภทของไมโครอีมัลชัน เลือกศึกษาอนุภาคของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่เตรียมจากการตกตะกอนไททาเนียมเตตราคลอไรด์ละลายอยู่ในระบบไมโครอีมัลชันของ นอร์มัล-เฮปเทน /น้ำ/โซเดียมคลอไรด์/เอโอที ที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส โดยนำมาทำปฏิกิริยากับแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ศึกษาขนาดของไมเซลล์โดยใช้ไดนามิกไลท์สแกตเตอริ่ง และปริมาณน้ำที่อยู่ในชั้นของไมโครอีมัลชันโดยใช้คูโลมิเตอร์ วิเคราะห์อนุภาคไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชั่น, กล้องจุลทรรศ์แบบส่งอกราด, กล้องจุลทรรศ์แบบส่องผ่าน, และเครื่องวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ผิวบีอีที ผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเกลือ ทำให้ขนาดไมเซลล์ของไมโครอีมัลชันประเภทน้ำมันในน้ำ และประเภทที่ 3 เพิ่มขึ้น แต่กลับทำให้ขนาดไมเซลล์ของไมโครอีมัลชันประเภทน้ำในน้ำมันลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังทำให้ปริมาณน้ำที่อยู่ในชั้นของไมโครอีมัลชันประเภทน้ำในน้ำมันลดลงด้วย อนุภาคไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากไมโครอีมัลชันทั้งสามประเภท มีขนาดของอนุภาค และพื้นที่ผิวที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณน้ำที่อยู่ในชั้นของไมโครอีมัลชันด้วย ผลจากกล้องจุลทรรศ์แบบส่องผ่านสามารถบอกได้ว่า ขนาดของอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากไปโครอีมัลชันประเภทน้ำในน้ำมัน มีกระจายของอนุภาคขนาดเดียว และขนาดอนาคที่ได้เล็กกว่าอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากไมโครอีมัลชันประเภทอื่น ๆ รวม ทั้งมีพื้นที่ผิวมากกกว่าด้วย
Creative Commons License