Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Esterification reactions catalyzed by lipase encapsulated in sodium Bis(2-ethylhexyl)phosphate(NaDEHP) reverse micelles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกริยาเอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชัน โดยไลเปสที่ถูกแอนแคปซูลเลตในรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์ของโซเดี่ยมบีสทูเอททิลเฮกซิลฟอสเฟส (โซเดียมอีดีเฮชพี)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Third Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2024
Abstract
Lipases have increasingly been used transformation of water insoluble substrates such as hydrolysis of triglycerides to glycerol and fatt acids, and esterification reactions. This catalytic process is heterogeneous and can be favored by the use of water-in-oil microemulsions or reverse micelles due to their low water content. In this study, the catalytic activity of Rhizomucor delemar lipase encapsulated in reverse micelles formed by sodium bis (2-ethylhexyl) phosphate (NaDEHP) in isooctane was investigated using various alcohols with fatty acids. The effects of nature of substrates and various system parameters such as salt concentration and water to surfactant ratio (W) on activity of encapsulated lipase were examined in relation to the reverse micellar structure and selectivity. R. delemar lipase showed selectivity with regard to a structure of substrates used. Long chain fatty acids and alcohols were better catalyzed as compared to the short chain ones. The observed results may be related to the enzyme localization in ther reverse micellar microstructure resulting from the liophilic character of protein and the availability of substrates. The results also showed that W has a strong impact on the enzyme activity. Maximum reaction rate was observed at W 6 and the rates obtained were found to be 50-100 times those obtained in general oil/water media.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ไลเปสเพื่อกาาถ่ายโอนซับสเตทที่ไม่สามารถละลายน้ำได้มีเพิ่มมากขึ้น เช่น กลีเซอรอลและกรดไขมันที่ได้จากการทำปฏิกริยาของไตรกลีเซอไรด์กับน้ำและสารที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาเอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชัน กระบวนการเร่งนี้เป็นปฏิกิริยาแบบไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันและสามารถทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นได้โดยการใช้ไมโครอิมัลชันของน้ำในน้ำมันหรือรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์เนื่องจากมีปริมาณน้ำต่ำ การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาแอคติวิตีที่เกิดจากการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกรดไขมัน และแอลกอฮอล์ชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยใช้ไลเปสชนิดไรโซมูคอร์เดเลมาร์ที่ถูกเอ็นแคปซูลเลตอยู่ในรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์ของโซเดียมบีสทูเอททิลเฮกซิลฟอสเฟส (โซเดียมดีเฮชพี) ในสารละลายไอโซออกเทนโดยศึกษาธรรมชาติของซับสเตท และตัวแปรอื่น ๆ ในระบบ เช่น ความเข้มข้นของเกลือ อัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิว ที่มีผลต่อแอคติวิตีของไลเปสที่สัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างของรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์และความจำเพาะของเอ็นไซม์ไลเปสในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาความจำเพาะของไลเปสชนิดไรโซมูคอร์เดเลมาร์ต่อโครงสร้างของซับสเตทที่ใช้พบว่าไลเปสเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกรดไขมันและแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีสายโซ่ยาวได้ดีกว่ากรดไขมันและแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีสายโซ่สั้น ซึ่งอาจมีความสัมพันธ์กับตำแหน่งของไลเปสในโครงสร้างของรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์เนื่องจากโปรตีนมีความชอบน้ำมันและเมื่อมีซับสเตทอยู่ด้วย อัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีผลต่อแอกติวิตีของเอ็นไซม์อย่างมาก อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดเมื่อัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีค่าเท่ากับ 6 และพบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิรยาเป็น 50-100 เท่าของปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดในตัวกลางโดยทั่วไปที่เป็นน้ำกับน้ำมัน
Creative Commons License