Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inhibition of barium sulfate scale precipitation using scale inhibitors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรันแบเรียมซัลเฟต โดยการใช้สารยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรัน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Third Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2025
Abstract
Barium sulfate (BaSO4) scale deposition is a serious problem encountered during the secondary oil recovery process. Many scale inhibitors are currently used to prevent the scale formation. Therefore, this research focused on studying the effect of testing time, scale inhibitor concentration, initial solution pH, and type of scale inhibitors on the formation of BaSO4 precipitates. The scale inhibitors used in this work were Aminotri(methylene phosphonic acid) (ATMP), Diethylenetriamine--penta(methylene phosphonic acid) (DTPMP), and Phosphinopolycarboxylic and polymer (PPCA). The concept of a critical supersaturation ratio was developed to characterize the effectiveness of the scale inhibitors on the BaSO4 scale inhibition. The critical supersaturation ratio at which the BaSO4 precipitaion occurs was obtained at different testing times and used as an index to evaluate the effect of various precipitating conditions on BaSO4 scale inhibition. The results indicated that the critical supersaturation ratios decreased with increasing testing time until craching a constant value, but increased with increasing scale inhibitor concentration and initial solution pH. Higher scale inhibitor concentration and initial solution pH resulted in smaller and more spherical BaSO4 particles. The results also revealed that a longer testing time, a higher scale inhibitor concentration, a higher initial solution pH, and a greater number of ionizable protons gave a broader particle size distribution and a smaller mean diameter of the BaSO4 precipitate. PPCA was found to be more effective for BaSO4 inhibition than DTPMP or ATMP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพอกเกาะของตะกรันแบเรียมซัลเฟตเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ต้องเผชิญในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันขั้นทุติยภูมิ ในปัจจุบันสารยับยั้งตะกรันหลายชนิดได้ถูกนำมารใช้ในการป้องกันการเกิดตะกรัน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ, ความเข้มข้นของสารยับยั้งตะกรัน, ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเริ่มต้นของสารละลาย, และชนิดของสารยับยั้งตะกรัน ที่มีต่อการเกิดตะกรันแบเรียมซัลเฟต สารยังยั้งตะกรันที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ได้แก่ Aminotri (methylene phosphonic acid) (ATMP), Diethylenetriaminepenta(methylene phosphonic acid) (DTPMP), และ Phosphinopolycarboxylic acid polymer (PPCA) แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับอัตราส่วนเหนือความอิ่มตัววิกฤติได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการจำแนกประสิทธิผลในการยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรันแบเรียมซัลเฟตของสารยับยั้งตะกรันต่าง ๆ อัตราส่วนเหนือความอิ่มตัววิกฤต ณ จุดที่เกิดการตกตะกอนของแบเรียมซัลเฟตในช่วงเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบต่าง ๆ ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษา และใช้เป็นดรรชนีในการประเมินผลกระทบของสภาวะของการตกตะกอนที่มีต่อการยับยั้งการเกิดตะกอนแบเรียมซัลเฟต จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ อัตราส่วนเหนือความอิ่มตัววิกฤตมีค่าลดลงจนกระทั่งมีค่าคงที่ค่าหนึ่งในที่สุด แต่จะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารยับยั้งตะกรัน และค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเริ่มต้นของสารละลาย การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารยับยั้งตะกรัน และค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเริ่มต้นของสารละลายส่งผลให้ตะกอนแบเรียมซัลเฟตที่เกิดขึ้นมีขนาดเล็กลง และมีความเป้นทรงกลมมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การเพิ่มเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ, ความเข้มข้นของสารยับยั้งตะกรัน, ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเริ่มต้นของสารละลาย, และจำนวนโปรตอนที่สามารถแตกตัวเป็นไอออนได้ ส่งผลทำให้อนุภาคของแบเรียมซัลเฟตที่เกิดขึ้น มีการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคกว้างขึ้น และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของอนุภาคลดลง การสังเกตนี้พบว่า PPCA มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรันแบเรียมซัลเฟตสูงกว่า DTPMP หรือ ATMP
ISBN
9740315704
Share
COinS