Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Extraction of a-chymotrypsin using sodium bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphate(NaDEHP) reverse micellar system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดอัลฟาคีโมทริปซิน โดยใช้ระบบรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์ของโซเดียมบิส (ทูเอททิลเฮกซิล) ฟอสเฟส (โซเดียมดีอีเอชพี)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Third Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1965
Abstract
Recently, liquid-liquid extraction using reverse micelles has been proposed as an effective method to separate, concentrate, and purify proteins from a complex biomedium such as fermentation broth with scaled-up bility. In this study, the reverse micellar system of sodium b is (2-ethylhexyl) phosphate (NaDEHP)/isooctane/brine was used to extract a-chymotrypsin from an aqueous phase. The influence of factors affecting the extration efficiency such as pH, salt concentration, protein loading, and type of cosurfactants were examined. The resuls showed that extraction efficiency is strongly affected by pH and salt concentration in the aqueous phase. At near neutral pH and low salt conentration, high extraction efficiency (>90%) was obtained. At pH above pI of the protein (pH 8.5), extraction of the protein into the reverse micelles decreased dramatically. Increasing salt concentration resulted in a decline in the proteins transferred into the micellar phase due to lessening attractive interaction. Back extraction of proteins was performed by contacting the micellar phase with a divalent cation aqueous solution, which caused the reverse micelles to destabilize, thus releasing a quantitative amount of protein back into the aqueous solution. After back extraction, the enzymatic activity of the recovered proteins was also examined using a simple hydrolysis reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการใช้การสกัดระหว่างของเหลว-ของเหลว แบบรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์ เป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการแยก เพิ่มความเข้มข้นและทำโปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์จากตัวกลางทางช่วภาพที่มีความซับซ้อน เช่น น้ำจากการหมักที่อาจมีปริมาณมาก การศึกษานี้ใช้ระบบรเวอร์สไมเซลล์ของโซเดียมบิส (ทูเอททิลเฮกซิล) ฟอสเฟส (โซเดียมดีอีเอชพี)/ไอโซออกเทน/น้ำเกลือ เพื่อสกัดอัลฟาคีโมทริปซินจากน้ำ และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดต่าง ๆ เช่น ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (พีเอช) ความเข้มข้นของเกลือ ความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนและชนิดของโคเซอร์แฟคแตนท์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีพีเอชและความเข้มข้นของเกลือในน้ำนั้นมีผลกระทบต่อ ประสิทธิภาพในการสักดเป็นอย่างมาก ที่พีเอชเป็นกลางและความเข้มข้นของเกลือต่ำ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการสกัดมีมากกว่า 90% ทีพีเอชสูงกว่าค่าพีไอของโปรตีน (พีเอช 8.5) การสกัดโปรตีน (พีเอช 8.5) การสกัดโปรตีนเข้าสู่รีเวอร์สไมเซลล์ลดลงอย่างมาก ความเข้มข้นของเกลือที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลทำให้การถ่ายโอนของโปรตีนสู่รีเวอร์สไมเซลล์เฟสลดลง เนื่องจากแรงดึงดูดระหว่างรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์และผิวของโปรตีนลดลง การสกัดย้อนกลับของโปรตีนทำได้โดยการผสมไมเซลล์เฟสกับสารละลายที่มีประจุสองบวกเพื่อสลายความเสถียรของรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์ ซึ่งทำให้ได้โปรตีนในปริมาณมากกลับมาอยู่ในน้ำหลังจากทำการสกัดย้อนกลับแล้ว ยังได้ทำการทดสอบความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกริยาของเอนไซม์ที่สกัดกลับมาได้โดยปฏิกริยาไฮโดรไลซีสด้วย
ISBN
9740315771
Share
COinS