Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidation of ethylene in a plasma environment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกซิไดซ์เอทิลีนภายใต้สภาวะพลาสมา
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Third Advisor
Lobban, Lance L
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1964
Abstract
The oxidation of ethylene under plasma environment with a corona discharge was investigated in a wire and plate reactor with and without TiO2. The TiO2 coated on glass wool was used in this study. All the experiments were carried out under atmospheric pressure and room temperature. The results show that more than 95% ethylene was converted to CO2 and CO at the flow rates lower than 40 ml/min. The ethylene conversion and the Co2 selectivity were significantly increased with increasing the applied power and the gap distance. The combination of TiO2 and coronal discharge resulted in more possibility to convert ethylene to CO2. In the presence of TiO2, the ethylene conversion and CO2 selectivity were increased 4% and 20%, respectively. The increase in both ethylene conversion and CO2 selectivity may be attributed to the activation of TiO2 by the UV light generated from plasma.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการออกซิไดซ์ของเอทิลีน ภายใต้สภาวะพลาสมาแบบโคดรนาที่ความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิห้อง โดยใช้และไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบลวดและแผ่น ปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์จะถูกเคลือนบนใยแก้วสำหรับใช้งาน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเอทิลีนถูกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์มากกว่า 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่อัตราเร็วของแก๊สต่ำกว่า 40 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอทิลีนและการเลือกสรรในการเกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนเมื่อกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ให้และระยะระหว่างขั้วเพิ่มขึ้น การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ร่วมกับโคโรนาดิสชาร์สามารภทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนของเอทิลีนไปเป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้มากขึ้น ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอทิลีนและการเลือกสรรในการเกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น 4 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดามลำดับ การเพิ่มขึ้นของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอทิลีนและการเลือกสรรในการเกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์นี้เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการกระตุ้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยแสงยูวีที่เกิดจากพลาสมา
Creative Commons License