Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conversion of cyclohexene to cyclohexanol in a chromatographic ceactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนไซโคลเฮกซีนไปเป็นไซโคลเฮกซานอลในเครื่องปฏิกรเคมีชนิดโครมาโตกราฟฟิก
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Third Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1962
Abstract
Cyclohexanol is mainly used for the production of adipic acid, which is an intermediate for the production of nylon-6,6. The production of cyclohexanol through the hydration of cyclohexene with an zcidic cataly, e.g., ZSM-5, is an important process in the petrochemical industry. However, this process yields low cyclohexene conversion, i.e. 7-10%, due to thermoddynamic equilibrium of the reaction. In this work, to improve the yield of cyclohexene conversion, the reaction was carried out at 80, 100, 120 and 140 C in a chromatographic reactor, in which the reaction and separation of the product took place, simultaneously. Results from this reactive separation system indicated that the thermodynamic equilibrium colud be overcome with essentially 100% selectivity for cyclohexanol at the temperature higher than 130 C. The effect of catalyst acidity on the cyclohexene hydration was also studied in a batch system with different catalysts, i.e., Amberlyst-15 and ZSM-5, at 80, 100, 120 and 130 C. The results showed that the catalyst acidity did affect the conversion of cyclohexene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซโคลเฮกซานอล (cyclohexanlo) เป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญในกระบวนการผลิตกรดอะดิพิก (adipic acid) ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบที่สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตไนลอน 6,6 (nylon-6,6) ไซโคลเฮกซานอลสามารถผลิตได้จากปฏิกิริยาการรวมตัวกับน้ำของไซโคลเฮกซีน (cyclohexene hydration) โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดกรด (acid catalyst) เช่น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลท์ชนิด ZSM-5 อย่างไรก็ตามปฏิกิริยาการรวมตัวกับน้ำนี้มีข้อจำกัดที่ความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไซโคลเฮกซีน (cyclohexene conversion) ต่ำประมาณ 7-10 เปอร์เซนต์เนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดทางสมดุล (equilibrium limitation) ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีแบบโคมาโตกราฟฟิก (chromatorgraphic reactor) ซึ่งสามารถทำให้เกิดการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ออกจากระบบในระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยา (reactive separation) มาประยุกต์ใช้ที่อุณหภูมิ 80, 100, 120 และ 140 C เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว ผลการทดลองพบว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีแบบโคมาโตกราฟฟิกสามารถเอาชนะ (overcome) ข้อจำกัดทางสมดุลได้เมื่อดำเนินปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 130 C และได้ไซโคลเฮกซานอล (cyclohexanol selectivity) เกือบ 100% นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีแบบกะของปฏิกิริยานี้ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 และแอมเบอร์ลิสต์-15 (Amberlyst-15) ที่อุณหภูมิ 80, 100, 120 และ 130 C พบว่าความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนของไซโคลเฮกซีน แปรผันโดจตรงกับความเป็นกรด (acidity) ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
ISBN
9740315623
Share
COinS