Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogen storage in carbon nanotubes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับไฮโดรเจนในคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Third Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1961
Abstract
The storage of hydrogen in carbon nanotubes has attracted much research interest throughout the world since hydrogen is the cleanest renewable energy and the discovery of carbon nanotubes in the last decade. According to the Department of Energy in the USA, the target for no-board hydrogen envergy density on a fuel cell vehicle is 6.5 w% H2 and 62 kgH2/m3 for 500 km/fill-up. High reported values of hydrogen sorption by many research groups have been controversial in terms of relibaility due to the different treatments and sources of carbon nanotubes, the distince measuring techniques and the lack of complete information on experimental methods used. To verify and study the potential of carbon nanotubes as a hydrogen adsorbent, this work studied the sorption of hydrogen on two types of carbon materials, i.e. 94% purity multi-wall carbon nanotubes (MWNTs) and commercial activated carbon (AC), in a constant volumetric isothermal adsorption apparatus at pressures ranging form 140 psia to 1040 psia at a constant temperature of 298 K. The obtained results are varying from less than 0.1 to 2 wt% hydrogen depending on the different in amout of adsorbent, experimental method and calculated equilibrium time. All these effects plus background leak must be taken into account in the analysis of the reported results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดูดซับไฮโดรเจนบนคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์เป็นหัวข้อที่ได้รับความสนใจจากนักวิจัยทั่วโลก เนื่องจากไฮโดรเจนเป็นเชื้อเพลิงที่สะอาดไม่มีมลพิษและการค้นพบคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ในทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา กรมการพลังงานประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาได้กำหนดค่าความหนาแน่นของพลังงานไฮโดรเจนสำหรับรถยนต์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง ไว้ที่ 6.5% นน.ไฮโดรเจน และ 62 กิโลกรัมไฮโดรเจน/ลูกบาศก์เมตร สำหรับการเดินทางในระยะ 500 กิโลเมตร ค่าการดูดซับไฮโดรเจนที่มีค่าสูงจากหลายกลุ่มวิจัยเป็นหัวข้อถกเถียงในด้านของความน่าเชื่อถือ เนื่องจากการใช้วิธีวัดที่แตกต่างกัน การใช้สารดูดซับที่ต่างกระบวนการผลิต และกระบวนการในการวิจัย ทำให้ผลที่ได้มีค่าต่างกัน ไม่สาามารถทำซ้ำหรือเปรียบเทียบกันได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงศักยภาพและความเป็นไปได้ของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ในการเป็นวัสดุดูดซับไฮโดรเจน โดยศึกษาบนวัสดุประเภทคาร์บอน 2 ประเภท คือ คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ผนังหลายชั้นและถ่านกัมมันตร์ ด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิและปริมาตรคงที่ ที่ความดัน 140-1040 ปอนด์/ตารางนิ้ว ที่อุณหภูมิ 298 เคลวิน จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีค่าแปรปรวน ตั้งแต่ 0.1l-2% นน.ไฮโดรเจน ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณวัสดุดูดซับ ขั้นตอนการทำการทดลองที่ต่างกัน และ เวลาที่จุดสมดุลที่นำมาคำนวณ ตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการทดลองรวมถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการรั่วของไฮโดรเจนจากระบบ ต้องนำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับผลทดลองที่ได้ ในการรายงานที่น่าเชื่อถือของแต่ละงานวิจัย
ISBN
9740315658
Share
COinS