Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
N-Octane aromatization on platinum over various supports prepared by vapor-phase impregnation(VPI) method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิริยาอะโรมาไทเซชันของนอร์มัลออกเทนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัม/ตัวรองรับซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีระเหิดสารเข้าไปในโพรงของตัวรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Third Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1958
Abstract
Aromatization is one of the most important industrial processe for the production of intermediate aromatics. Since bifunctional catalysts such as Pt/Al2O3 give poor selectivity to aromatics, monofunctional catalysts such as Pt/KBeta, Pt/KL, Pt/KOmega, PtKY and Pt/SiO2 were studied. These catalysts were chosen because they lack acid sites which can cause undesirable side reactions. Pt/KL is known to be an effective catalyst for n-hexane aromatization. However, it has much lower catalytic activity when used for n-octane aromatization. The objectives of this work were to study the effects of various suppots such as Beta, L, Omega and Y zeolites, and SiO2, and determine the optimum amount of Pt loading in the range of 0.5-1.5% for n-octane aromatization. The catalysts were prepared by the vapor-phase impregnation method. The catalytic performances of such catalysts on n-octane aromatization were investigated. It was found that 1%Pt/KL and 1%pt/SiO2 showed somewhat higher catalytic performance in both conversion and selectivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซชันเป็นปฏิกิริยาสำคัญปฏิกิริยาหนึ่งในการผลิตสารอะโรมาติกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดฟังชันก์คู่ (Bifunctional Catalyst) ให้ค่าความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเลือกทำปฏิกิรยา (Selectivity) ต่ำ จึงมีการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดฟังก์ชันเดี่ยว (Monofunational Catalyst) มาประยุกต์ใช้ เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้ไม่มีฟังก์ชันที่เป็นกรดทำให้การเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ต้องการลดลง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแพลตินัมบนพื้นผิวโพแทสเซียมซีโอไลต์แอล (Pt/KL) ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสำหรับนอร์มัลเฮกเซน (n-Hexane) อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้มาใช้สำหรับนอร์มัลออกเทน (n-Octane) พบว่าความสามารถในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง การทดลองนี้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวรองรับดังนี้ซีโอไลต์เบตา (Beta zeolite) ซึโอไลต์แอล (L zeolite) ซึโอไลต์โอเมก้า (Omega zeolite) ซีโอไลต์วาย (Y zeolite) และซิลิก้า (SiO2) ต่อความสาามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแพลตินัมบนพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับ (Pt/Supports) ของปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซชัน (Aromatization) ของนอร์มัลออกเทน โดยทำการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีระเหิดสารเข้าไปในโพรงของตัวรองรับ (Vapor-phase Improegnation, VPI) ผลการศึกษาแสดงในรูปความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลง (Conversion) และความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเลือกทำปฏิกิริยา ชี้ให้เห็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแพลตินัมบนพื้นผิวโพแทสเซียมซีโอไลต์แอลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัมบนพื้นผิวซิลิก้ามีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซชันมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดอื่น ๆ สำหรับการศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณแพลตินัมที่มีในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาที่มีปริมาณแพลตินัมเท่ากับหนึ่งเปอร์เซ็นต์ให้ค่าความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเลือกทำปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด
Share
COinS