Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Applications of pinch technology for energy conservation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีพินซ์สำหรับการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Vivan Thammongkol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1952
Abstract
The natural gas separation process is an extremely high energy-consuming process. It consists of distillation units and cryogenic heat exchangers requiring refrigerant. This leads to high operating costs. This study focuses on the gas separation unit I which has three main distillation columns: a demethanizer, deethananizer, and depropanizer. A simulation model of the columns was created using the Pro/II software program and the pinch technology technique to determine the excess energy by modifying the existing process to reach high energy savings. The pinch analysis was divided into two parts: distillation column targeting and heat exchanger networks (HENS). The simulation model gave equilibrium and thermodynamics data used for generating column grand composite curves (CGCCs) and column composite curve (CCCs). The demethanizer was modeled as four conventional columns connected in the series and a pinch point was found on CGCC which meant that this column was energy efficient. The depropanizer had one pinch point found in CGCC, while pinch point was not found in CGCC of the deethanizer. The background process was studied using six hot streams and seven cold streams to generate a composite curve for the process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการแยกก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้พลังงานสูงเนื่องจากต้องใช้หน่วยการแยกเพื่อแยกสารและอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ภายใต้สภาวะเยือกแข็งซึ่งใช้สารทำความเย็น ในปริมาณที่มากซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้ค่าปฏิบัติการมีค่าที่สูงการศึกษาด้วยเทคโนโลยีของพินซ์สำหรับโรงแยกก๊าซจึงเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาหาพลังงานส่วนเกินปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตให้มีประสิทธิภาพที่สูงขึ้นโดยทำการสร้างแบบจำลองกระบวนการด้วยโปรแกรมโปรทู สำหรับการศึกษามุ่งเน้นที่การศึกษาเฉพาะในส่วนของโรงแยกก๊าซหน่วยที่ 1 โดยในการศึกษาได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก คือ การศึกษาการใช้พลังงานในส่วนของหอแยก และ การศึกษาระบบอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน สำหรับการศึกษาหอแยกซึ่งในหน่วยการแยกมีทั้งสิ้น 3 หอแยก คือหอแยกก๊าซมีเทน หอแยกก๊าซอีเทน และ หอแยกก๊าซโพรเพน เริ่มต้นจากการสร้างแบบจำลองของแต่ละหอเพื่อทำการหาค่าสมดุลและค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ในการคำนวณและสร้างกราฟเพื่อใช้ใน การวิเคราะห์ พบว่าหอแยกก๊าซมีเทนซึ่งมีลักษณะการทำงานคล้ายหอแยกทั่วไปจำนวน 4 หอ ต่อในลักษณะอุนกรม มีจุดพินซ์เพียง 1จุด แสดงว่ายังมีการใช้พลังงานอย่างสมดุล ในขณะที่หอแยกก๊าซโพรเพนมีจุดพินซ์เกิดขึ้นในกราฟแต่ที่หอแยกก๊าซอีเทนไม่พบจุดพินซ์เกิดขึ้นในกราฟในส่วนของการศึกษาระบบอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนพบว่าในระบบแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่มีสายให้ความร้อน 6 สาย และสายรับความเย็น 7 สาย มีการใช้พลังงานในส่วนทำความเย็นมากกว่าระบบทำความร้อน แสดงถึงการใช้พลังงานที่ไม่สมดุล
Creative Commons License