Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Aluminoxane-free ethylene polymerization catalyzed by in-situ activated zirconocene-silica supported borane catalyst system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นในระบบที่ปราศจากอลูมินอกเซนที่อาศัยการเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยการกระตุ้นเซโคโนซีนภายในระบบด้วยสารประกอบโรเรนบนซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1949
Abstract
Heterogeneous "aluminoxane-free" catalysts for ethylene polymerization based on in-situ generation of weakly coordinating metallocenium salts were developed through functionalizing silica support with tris (pentafluorophenyl) borane (B(C6F5)3) stabilized with anilinium ([HNMe2Ph]+[BC6F5)3-SiO2]-) or carbenium salt ([CPh3]+[B(C6F5)3-SiO2]-). The presence of these salts prevented the extraction of borane from silica surface during polymerization catalyzed by zirconocene dichloride (Cp2?rCl2)/ tri-isobutylaluminum (TIBA). In addition, TIBA was used as the alkylating agent, scavenger and activator for the zirconocene dichloride. When used with the carbenium salt, the catalyst produced a higher molecular weight polymer than the anilinium salt and homogeneous zirconocene systems. The produced polymer possessed good morphology, high bulk density and free-flowing granules of polyethylene. The polydispersity index did not change with the type of the salt but increased with increasing loading of zirconocene. It was found experimentally that supported and in-situ activated zirconocene catalyst systems worked very well for ethylene polymerization. The polymerization profiles of both catalysts showed constant catalytic activity after the initial period up to 30 min. Moreover, the pretreatment of silica with alkylaluminum compounds, such as tri-isobutylaluminum (TIBA) and tri-ethylaluminum (TEA), dramatically enhanced the co-catalytic performances of the [CPh3]+[B(C6F5)3-SiO2]. The productivity and ethylene consumption profiles for [CPh3]+[B(C6F5)3-SiO2]- co-catalysts and Cp2ZrCl2/TIBA were measured after pre-treating the support with TEA and TIBA. TEA treatment gave higher productivity by at least a factor of two. Both of the treated co-catalyst systems improved the average molecular weight of the product over the untreated co-catalyst system. TIBA-treated co-catalyst provided a narrow moleculare weight distribution while TEA-treated co-catalyst system gave the broad distribution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบระบบวิวิทพันธุ์โดยไม่อาศัยอลูมินอกเซนสำหรับเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชั่น โดยการสร้างให้เกิดภายใน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาจะทำปฏิกิริยากับสารประกอบโบเรนซิลิกา เพื่อสร้างตัวกำเนิดปฏิกิริยาชนิดเมทัลโลซิเนียม สารประกอบโบเรนซิลิกา ซึ่งเป็นเสมือนตัวช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถเตรียมได้โดยอาศัยสารประกอบเกลือ 2 ชนิด ในที่นี้ได้แก่ สรประกอบแอนิลิเนียมบอเรนซิลิกา และสารประกอบคาร์บีเนียมโบเรนซิลิกา การใช้เกลือเหล่านี้เป็นการช่วยลดการสูญเสียของโบเรนบนผิวของซิลิกาในระหว่างกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชั่น ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนไดคลอไรด์ และไทรไอโซบิวทิลอลูมินัม โดยสารไทรไอโซบิวทิลอลูมินัม ทำหน้าที่เสมือนอัลคิเลต เป็นตัวกำจัดสิ่งเจือปน และเป็นตัวกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยา สารเซอร์โคโนซีนไดคลอไรด์ เมื่อใช้สารประกอบคาร์บีเนียมโบเรนซิลิกาเป็นตัวช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงกว่า เมื่อใช้เกลือเอนนิลิเนียม และพิลีเมอร์จากระบวนการผลิตแบบสรเนื้อเดียว พอลีเอททิลลินทีสังเคราะห์ได้ มีรูปร่างดี มีความหนาแน่นเชิงมวลสูงและเป็นเม็ดที่ไหลได้ดี ค่าดัชนีการกระจายตัวของขนาดโมเลกุลไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของเกลือ แต่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน โดยพบจากการทดลองว่าระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนที่ถูกกระตุ้นภายใน และถูกยึดเกาะ ใช้ได้ดีกับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์พอลีเอททิลลิน สำหรับตัวช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิด ปริมาณของเอทิลีนที่ถูกใช้มีค่าคงที่หลังจากช่วงปฐมภูมิของปฏิกิริยาจนกระทั้งสิ้นสุดของช่วงเวลาการทดลอง นอกจากนี้การบำบัดเบื้องต้นซิลิกาโดย การใช้สารประกอบอัลคิลอลูมินัม เช่น ไทรไอโซบิวทิลอลูมินัม และไทรเอททิลอลูมินัมสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพสารช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบคาร์บีเนียโบเรนชิลิกา โดยให้ทำการวัดประสิทธิภาพการผลิต และอัตราการใช้เอทิลีนของตัวช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบคาร์บีเนียมโบเรนชิลิกาที่ผ่านการบำบัดเบื้องต้น และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนและไทรไอโซบิวทิลอลูมินัม อัตราการผลิตพอลีเอททิลลินเพิ่มขึ้น เป็ฯ 2 เท่าของเมื่อใช้ไทรไอโซบิวทิลอลูมินัม นอกจากนี้ สารประกอบคาร์บีเนียมโบเรนซิลิกาที่ผ่านการล้างด้วยสารประกอบอัลคิลอลูมินัมทั้ง สอง ชนิด สามารถช่วยเพิ่มขนาดโมเลกุลของพอลีเอททิลลีน โดยการล้างด้วยไทรไอโซบิวทิลอลูมินัมช่วยลดดัชนีการกระจายตัวของขนาดโมลเลกุลของพอลีเอท ทิลลีน ขณะที่การล้างด้วยไทรเอททิลอลูมินัมจะเพิ่มกัชนีการกระจายตัวของเขนาดโมเลกุลของพอลีเอททิลลีน
Creative Commons License