Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of coacervate phase to extract the aromatic solutes from wastewater by using a nonionic surfactant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกสกัดสารอะโรเมติกส์ออกจากน้ำเสียโดยอาศัยการแยกวัฏภาคของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1947
Abstract
The cloud point extraction (CPE) of aromatic contaminants (benzene, toluene and ethylbenzene) from wastewater was studied as batch experiments in laboratory scale and continuous operation in a pilot scale, differential extracotr. An environmentally friendly nonionic surfatant was utilized as a separating agent. When the temperature of the nonionic surfactant micellar solution is greater than its cloud point, the solution will separate into two aqueous phases known as the micellar-rich phase or coacervate phase, and the micellar-dilute phase. The organic solutes contained in the solution tend to solubilize into the micelles and mostly concentrate into the coacervate phase, leaving the dilute phase with a low concentration of solutes as the purified water. In batch experiments, several vials capped with septa containing nonionic surfactat, aromatic solute, and water with and without added electrolyte (NaCl) were placed in an isothermal water bath until equilibrium was reached. After phase separation occurred, the relative phase volumes of each phase were measured. The concentrations of nonionic surfactant and aromatic solute in the micellar-rich phase and the micellar-dilute phase were analyzed. The results showed that temperature, NaCl concentration and degree of alkylation of the aromatic solutes enhance the solute partition ratio, leading to a higher solute concentration in the micellar-rich phase. In continuous operation, a pilot scale, temperature controllable rotating disc contactor (RDC) was fabricated. The polluted water and nonionic surfactant solution were fed counter-currently to the column as feed and solvent, respectively. The phase separation occurred inside the column. The concentrations of nonionic surfactant and aromatic solute in the coacervate stream and the micellar-dilute phase stream were analyzed. The concentration of solute in the coacervate phase increases as temperature, rotation speed of the rotor disc, NaCl concentration, wastewater/surfactant solution flowrate ratio and degree of alkylation of the aromatic soutes increase. The overall volumetric mass transfer coefficient and the number of transfer unit in the RDC increase with increasing temperature and rotation speed of the rotor disc. In pilot scale, multistage, continuous extractor, the toluene partition ratio and concentration of toluene in the coacervate phase are two times greater than that observed in a single stage, equilibrium batch experiment with the same initial condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสกัดแบบขุ่นถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อแยกสกัดสารประกอบอะโรเมติกส์ออกจากน้ำเสียโดยศึกษาทั้งการสกัดแบบกะในหลอดทดลองและการสกัดแบบต่อเนื่องในเครื่องสกัดนำร่องแบบดิฟเฟอร์เนชียล สารที่ใช้ในการแยกคือสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุซึ่งเป็นสารที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เมื่อสารละลายของสารลดแรดตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุมีอุณหภูมิสูงกว่าจุดขุ่นสารละลายจะแยกออกเป็นสองวัฏภาค ได้แก่ วัฏภาคที่มีไมเซลล์เป็นจำนวนมากหรือวัฏภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวท และวัฏภาคที่มีไมเซลล์เป็นจำนวนน้อย ตัวถูกละลายอินทรีย์ที่อยู่ในสารละลายจะละลายเข้าไปในไมเซลล์และมีความเข้มข้นสูงอยู่ในวัฏภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวท ทำให้วัฏภาคที่มีไมเซลล์เป็นจำนวนน้อยเปรียบเสมือนเป็นน้ำที่มีความบริสุทธิ์มากขึ้นเนื่องจากมีความเข้มข้นของตัวถูกละลายต่ำ ในการทดลองแบบกะสารละลายทีประกอบด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ ตัวถูกละลายอโรเมติกส์ ทั้งที่มีการเติมเกลือและไม่มีการเติมเกลือถูกเตรียมในขวดเก็บตัวอย่างแล้วปิดด้วยฝาเซปตัมก่อนนำไปแช่ในอ่างควบคุมอุณหภูมิจนถึงสภาวะสมดุลจึงทำการวัดปริมาตรสัมพัทธ์ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและตัวถูกละลายอะโรเมติกส์ในแต่ละวัฏภาค ผลการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิ ความเข้มข้นของเกลือ และองศาการเติมหมู่อัลคิลของตัวถูกละลายอะโรเมติกส์ช่วยเพิ่มสัดส่วนของการละลายของตัวถูกละลายอะโรเมิตกส์ในวัฏภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวท ส่งผลให้ความเข้มข้นของตัวถูกละลายอะโรเมติกส์ในวัฏภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวทสูงขึ้น เครื่องสกัดแบบโรเทติ้งดิสก์คอนแทคเตอร์ถูกสร้างขึ้นในขนาดนำร่องเพื่อใช้ในการทดลองแบบต่อเนื่อง ในหอสกัดนี้น้ำเสียและสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุถูกป้อนเข้าไปแบบสวนทางกันและ การแยกวัฏภาคเกิดขึ้นภายในหอสกัด หลังจากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและตัวถูกละลายอะโรเมติกส์ในแต่ละวัฏภาค ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิ ความเร็วรอบการกวน อัตราส่วนอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียต่อสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและองศาการเติมหมู่เซอร์เวทสูงขึ้น ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์รวมการถ่ายโอนมวล และจำนวนหน่วยการถ่ายโอนในเครื่องสกัดแบบโรเทติ้งดิสก์คอนแทคเตอร์สูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและความเร็วรอบของจานหมุน นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าเมื่อทำการทดลองที่สภาวะเริ่มต้นแบบเดียวกัน ค่าสัดส่วนการละลายและความเข้มข้นของโทลูอีนในวัฏภาคโคแอคเซอร์วเวทที่ได้จากการทดลองแบบต่อเนื่องในเครื่องสกัดแบบหลายขั้นตอนสูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองแบบกะขั้นตอนเดียวที่สภาวะสมดุลถึงสองเท่า
ISBN
9741713959
Share
COinS