Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Carboxylate ionomer as blend compatibilizer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้คาร์บอกซิเลตไอโอโนเมอร์เป็นตัวช่วยในการผสมพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Grady, Brian P.
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1835
Abstract
The effect of composition on resulting morphology, physical property and mechanical properties of uncompatibilized and compatibilized blends of nylon 6 and LDPE were studied in a whole range of weight fraction. The mechanical properties of the uncompatibilized blends showed loss in tensile and impact strength from mixing. This could be due to poor interfactial adhesion between the two polymers. It was found that the addition of Surlyn® ionomer (ethylene-co-methacrylic acid) as a compatibilizer can improve mechanical properties. This is because the stress can transfer through the interfacial of the blends. The morphology of the compatibilized blend was found to be significantly dependent on the concentration of Surlyn® in the blend. Adding more Surlyn® into the blend caused greater reduction of the dispersed phase size due to the interaction between ionic part of ionomer and amide groups of nylon 6 especially when nylon 6 is the dispersed phase of the blend.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาผลขององค์ประกอบต่ออสัณฐาน คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ และคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างไนล่อน 6 และพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำทุก องค์ประกอบ ทั้งชนิดที่ไม่ใช่ตัวเชื่อมประสาน และที่ใช้ตัวเชื่อมประสาน โดยมวลนั้น โดนในด้านคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมชนิดที่ไม่ได้ใช้ตัวเชื่อมประสานนั้น จะมีการสูญเสียความแข็งแรงต่อการดึง และความแข็งแรงต่อการรับแรงกระแทก เนื่องจากความสูญเสียการยึดเกาะระหว่างพื้นผิว โดยในการเติมไอโอโนเมอร์ ได้แก่ เซอร์ลีน ซึ่งเป็นโคพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ และกรดเมธาไครลิก เป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานนั้นสามารถช่วยในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลดีขึ้น เนื่องจากความสามารถในการส่งผ่านแรงผ่านระหว่างพื้นผิวดีขึ้น ส่วนคุณสมบัติทางด้านอสัณฐานของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างไนล่อน 6 และพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ ชนิดที่ใช้ตัวเชื่อมประสานนั้นปริมาณของเซอร์ลีนที่เติมเข้าไปจะช่วยในการลดขนาดขององค์ประกอบที่กระจายตัวอยู่ในองค์ประกอบหลัก ปริมาณของเซอร์ลีนที่เติมมากขึ้นจะยิ่งช่วยในการลดขนาดขององค์ประกอบที่กระจายตัวเนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างส่วนที่มีประจุของไอโอโนเมอร์ และส่วนที่มีขั้วของไนล่อน 6 ซึ่งการลดลงของขนาดขององค์ประกอบที่กระจายตัวจะมีมากขึ้นเมื่อองค์ประกอบที่กระจายตัวเป็นไนล่อน 6
Creative Commons License