Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conductive polymer as gas sensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าสำหรับตรวจจับก๊าซ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Schwank, Johannes
Second Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1839
Abstract
Polyaniline emeraldine base (EB) powder, a non-conductive form, was synthesized by chemical oxidative polymerization in HCI medium by using ammonia peroxydisulfate as an oxidant. In order to convert EB powder to emeraldine salt (ES) powder, a conductive form, EB powder was doped by using the acid doping process. Three different types of types of acid were chosen, hydrogen bromide (HBr), camphorsulfonic acid (CSA), and maleic acid (MA) to investigate the effect of acid dopant and concentration on the electrical conductivity of polyaniline film. The emeraldine salt films were prepared by hydraulic pressing for studying the film conductivity. In this work, it is found that the electrical conductivity of ES film increases dramatically with doping ratio less than 40 and then decreases gently, and finally, the conductivity is constant at higher doping rations. It shows also that the CSA doped polyaniline is unsuitable to use as CO detector. While the electrical conductivity of the MA doped polyaniline at doping ratio 1000 decreased when exposed to CO gas. The MA doped polyaniline, hence, is appropriate to used as CO dectector. The minimum CO concentration that the MA doped polyaniline showed response was about 1 ppm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผงพอลิอะนิลีนเอมเมอราลดีนเบส (สถานะไม่นำไฟฟ้า) ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยกระบวนการเคมีคอลออกซิเดทีฟพอลิเมอไรเซชั่น ซึ่งมีกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเป็นตัวกลางและใช้แอมโมเนียมเปอร์ออกซิไดซัลเฟตเป็นสารออกซิแดนท์ ผงเอมเมอราลดีนเบสจะถูกเปลี่ยนให้อยู่ในรูปผงเอมเมอราลดีนซอลท์ (สถานะนำไฟฟ้า) โดยกระบวนการโปด้วยกรด ในงานวิจัยนี้ เลือกใช้กรดไฮโดรเจนโบรไมด์, กรดแคมเฟอร์ซัลโฟนิกและกรดมาเลอิก เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดและความเข้มข้นของกรดต่อค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นพอลิอะนิลีน แผ่นเอมเมอราลดีนซอลท์จะถูกขึ้นรูปโดยใช้เครื่องอัดไฮโดรลิก จากการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นเอมเมอราลดีนซอลท์จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดต่อพอลิเมอร์ในการโด๊ปน้อยกว่า 40 หลังจากนั้นจะลดลงเล็กน้อยและจะให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่คงที่เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดต่อพอลิเมอร์ในปริมาณสูง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า พอลิอะนิลีนที่โด๊ปด้วยกรดแคมเฟอร์ซัลโฟนิกไม่เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้เป็นตัวตรวจสอบก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ในขณะที่ พอลิอะนิลีนที่โด๊ปด้วยกรดมาเลอิกมีการนำไฟฟ้าลดลงเมื่อยู่ในสภาวะที่มีก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ดังนั้น พอลิอะนิลีนที่โด๊ปด้วยกรดมาเลอิกมีการนำไฟฟ้าลดลงเมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะที่มีก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ ดังนั้น พอลิอะนิลีนที่โด๊ปด้วยกรดมาเลอิกจึงสามารถใช้เป็นตัวตรวจสอบก๊าซคาร์บอนมินนอกไซด์ได้ปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่น้อยที่สุดที่สามารถถูกตรวจจับได้คือที่ประมาณ 1 ส่วนต่อล้านส่วน
Share
COinS