Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular design of benzoxazines:|ban approach for inclusion compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบเบนซอกซาซีนในระดับโมเลกุล : การไปสู่สารประกอบอินคลูชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1840
Abstract
A series of benzoxazine dimer, esterified dimer, and cyclic oligobenzoxazine derivatives having different phenol rings and electron donor groups were designed and successfully prepared as structural characterized by FTIR, 'H-NMR, EA, and MS. The inclusion phenomena with metal ions were studied by Pedersen’s technique using metal (sodium, and potassium) picrate salts, and the prepared dimers at the concentrations of 5.6x102 and 7x10 5 M, respectively. Benzoxazine dimers showed ion extraction ability at 43-62% while that of esterified dimers at 75-94%. The ion extraction ability depended on the type of benzoxazine dimer implies the effect of hydrogen bonding network and the electron rich area in each benzoxazine dimer structure. For cyclic oligobenzoxazine, unexpectedly, the ion interaction could not be observed which implies that the cavity size was not proper for the sodium and potassium metal ions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ของเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ ไดเมอร์ที่มีหมู่เอสเทอร์ และสารประกอบวงแหวนออลิโกเบนซอกซาชีนที่มีความแตกต่างในโครงสร้างที่หมู่วงฟีนอล และหมู่ที่ให้อิเล็คตรอนได้ถูกออกแบบและสังเคราะห์ได้สำเร็จดังที่ได้ตรวจสอบผลวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิค FTIR, 1H-NMR, EA และ MS ปรากฎการณ์อินคลูชั่นศึกษาโดยการจำแนกไอออนด้วยเทคนิคปีเดอร์ สัน (Pedersen’s technique) ที่ความเข้มข้นของไดเมอร์และโลหะไพเครตกล่าวคือ โซเดียมและโพแทสเซียมเท่ากับ 5.6X 10-2 และ 7X 10-5 โมลาร์ (Molar) ตามลำดับ การทดลองให้ผลว่าเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์และไดเมอร์ที่มีหมู่เอสเทอร์สามารถจับไอออนโลหะได้ 43-62% และ 75-94% ตามลำดับ การที่ความสามารถในการจับไอออนแตกต่างกันตามประเภทของเบนซอกซาซีน แสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของโครงสร้างร่างแหพันธะไฮโดรเจน และความมีบริเวณที่มีอิเล็คตรอนหนาแน่นในโครงสร้างของเบนซอกซาซีนแต่ละชนิด ในกรณีของสารประกอบวงแหวนออลิโกเบนซอกซาซีนพบว่าไม่มีการจับไอออนโลหะ ซึ่งบ่งถึงขนาดช่องว่างที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับขนาดของไอออนโซเดียมและโพแทสเซียม
Share
COinS