Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reduction of reaction time of PMMA casted sheet by using heating oven
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ตู้อบเพื่อลดเวลาในการขึ้นรูปแผ่นพอลิเมตธิลเมธาไครเลต
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1841
Abstract
Commercially, the cell-casting process of poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) sheets is carried out by using either a water bath or a hot-air heating oven as the source of heat. For a system that uses a water bath, temperature change is inflexible. In order to overcome this problem, replacement of the water bath with a new self-designed heating oven was considered. With the heating oven, the temperature profiling is adjustable. In this work, the casting of the PMMA sheet was carried out by using the self-designed heating oven. The extension of reaction was observed by determination of MMA conversion. Some of the mechanical properties of the final product were determined. Molecular weight average and molecular weight distribution (MWD) were determined using gel permeable chromatography (GPC). Then, all of the observed properties were compared to the commercial PMMA casted sheet, which is produced by using water bath. By using the non-isothermal temperature profile, the monomer conversion was increased to nearly 100 percent. The mechanical properties were shown to be near the values of commercial PMMA sheets. Determined molecular weight average values were very high and MWD were very broad because of the uncontrolled batch reaction in the cell casting process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตแผ่นพลาสติดพอลิเมทธิลเมธาไครเลตในระดับอุตสาหกรรมนั้น มีการให้ความร้อนกับปฏิกิริยาด้วยการใช้อ่างน้ำร้อนหรือตู้อบลมร้อน แต่กระบวนการที่ใช้อ่านน้ำร้อน มีเวลาที่จะต้องเสียไปในการปรับเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิและการเปลี่ยนกระบวนการต่าง ๆ การลดเวลาที่สูญเสียไปสามารถทำได้โดยการเปลี่ยนมาใช้ตู้อบลมร้อนซึ่งสามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิเป็นโปรแกรมได้เนื่องจากเป็นการปรับเปลี่ยนระบบในการผลิต จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องศึกษาเปอร์เซนต์การเปลี่ยนจากเมทธิลเมธาไครเลตมอนอเมอร์ไปเป็นพอลิเมตธิลเมธาไครเลตในเวลาต่าง ๆ คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพบางประการ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลและการกระจายของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของแผ่นพลาสติกที่ผลิตจากตู้อบลมร้อน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากกระบวนการเดิม การใช้การควบคุมอุณหภูมิแบบไม่คงที่สามารถผลิตแผ่นพลาสติกที่มีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมอนอเมอร์ไปเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มากขึ้นในเวลาที่เท่ากัน คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลใกล้เคียงกับแผ่นที่ผลิตจากกระบวนการเดิมแต่สามารถใช้เวลาในการผลิตลดลงได้ประมาณ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS