Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Acylation of chitosan to improve its solubility in common organic solvents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพการละลายของไคโตซานในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ทั่วไปโดยปฏิกิริยาเอซิลเลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tokura, Seiichi
Second Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Third Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1804
Abstract
Hexanoylated chitosans were synthesized using two different methods of modification to obtain the organic solvent soluble chitosan derivatives. First, hexanoylated chitosans were synthesized directly by reacting chitosan with hexanoyl chloride to obtain products with various degrees of hexanoylation [Degree of substitution = 2.76, 3.77 and 3.85 while number of repeated reaction = 1,2 and 3, respectively]. The products obtained exhibited much improvement in the solubility in organic solvents such as chloroform, toluene, pyridine and THF. The second method of modification was performed through site selective chemical modification to prepare the O-hexanoylated chitosan and retain the metal adsorption ability of chitosan. The O-hexanoylated chitosan, with degree of substitution of 2.65, obtained from this method exhibited solubility in DMSO. The chemical structures of chitosan and its derivatives were characterized by EA, FT-IR and NMR. TGA results indicated lower thermal stability of these hexanoylated chitosans than that of chitosan WAXD indicated the lower packing of chitosan main chains in hexanoylated chitosans. The hexanoylated chitosans with higher degree of substitution showed lower Cu2+ adsorption ability while the O-hexanoylated chitosan with free amino group displayed higher metal adsorption ability than the fully hexanoylated chitosans obtained from the first method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยการปรับโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่ต่างกัน 2 วิธี เพื่อใหได้อนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานที่ละลายได้ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ วิธีแรก เฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยตรงด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยาของไคโตซานกับเฮกซะโนอิลคลอไรด์เพื่อให้ได้อนุพันธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพของการแทนที่ของหมู่เฮกซะโนอิลต่าง ๆ กัน 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ 2.76, 3.77 และ 3.85 โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาเฮกซะโนอิลเลชัน 1, 2 และ 3 ครั้งตามลำดับ อนุพันธ์ที่ได้จากวิธีนี้มีความสามารถในการละลายที่พัฒนาขึนมากในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ทั่วไป เช่น คลอโรฟอร์ม, โทลูอีน, พิริดีน และ เตตระไฮโดรฟูราน เป็นต้น วิธีที่ 2 เป็นการปรับโครงสร้างทางเคมีโดยการป้องกันหมู่อะมิโนอิสระของไคโตซานเพื่อคงความสามารถในการจับโลหะของไคโตซานว้าเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานที่ได้จากวิธีนี้มีประสิทธิภาพของการแทนที่ของหมู่เฮกซะโนอิลเท่ากับ 2.65 และสามารถละลายได้ดีในไดเมธิลซัลฟอกไซด์ โครงสร้างทางเคมีของไคโตซาน และอนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานถูกศึกษาด้วย เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ธาตุ (Elemental Analysis), ฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์มสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ และนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกส์เรโซแนนซ์ สเปกโตรมิเตอร์ การศึกษาด้วยเครื่องเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริก (Thermogravimetric Analysis) พบว่าเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานที่ได้จากการปรับโครงสร้างทางเคมีทั้งสองวิธีมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนต่ำกว่าไคโตซาน ผลของการศึกษาด้วยเครื่องเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรตโตมิเตอร์ พบว่ามีการเติมหมู่เฮกซะโนอิลลงในโครงสร้างของไคโตซานทำให้การจัดเรียงตัวอย่างเป็นระเบียบในสายหลักของไคโตซานลดลง เฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานที่มีระดับการแทนที่สูงขึ้นมีความสามารถในการจับกับอิออนของโลหะคอปเปอร์ (Cu2+) ลดลง และเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานที่มีหมู่อะมิโนอิสระสามารถคงความสามารถในการจับอิออนของโลหะได้ระดับหนึ่งซึ่งขึ้นกับปริมาณหมู่อะมิโนอิสระที่เหลืออยู่ในโครงสร้าง
Creative Commons License