Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Morphology interface property relationships in blends compatibilized by reactive processing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะอสัณฐาน ลักษณะพื้นผิวระหว่างส่วนประกอบและคุณสมบัติในพอลิเมอร์ของผสมและทำให้เข้ากันได้โดยการผสมแบบมีปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1802
Abstract
Polyamide12 (Nylon12)/Natural Rubber (NR)/Compatibilizer blends were prepared by melt blending in the Brabender mixer with various types and content of the copolymer. The copolymers were poly[styrene-b-(ethylene-co-butylene)-b-styrene](SEBS), SEBS grafted by maleic anhydride (SEBS-g-MA) and polystyrene-natural rubber copolymer (PSNR05), made by free radical reaction in the Brabender mixer. The morphologies of the blends were predicted by the interfacial tension data. The effect of blend composition on morphology were studied by a scanning electron microscope (SEM) and a transmission electron microscope (TEM) and related to the mechanical properties. In [Nylon12/NR]/SEBS blends, a core-shell morphology was formed consisting of a SEBS core and a NR shell in Nylon12 matrix. On the other hand, the morphology was transformed to a NR core with a SEBS-g-MA shell in the [Nylon12/NR]/SEBS-g-MA blends because of the reaction between amine groups and maleic anhydride (MA). The optimum SEBS-g-MA content was found at 2 phr by weight of [80/20] [Nylon12/NR] blend. The higher mechanical property than the SEBS and SEBS-g-MA blends was shown in the [Nylon12/NR]/PSNR05 blends that could be due to the PS hard segment and NR crosslinking in the PSNR blend.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ผสมไนลอนสิบสอง ยางธรรมชาติและตัวประสานได้รับการเตรียมโดยใช้เครื่องผสมบราเบนเดอร์ ตัวประสานหลากหลายชนิดและปริมาณโดยที่นำมาใช้คือพอลิ[สไตรีน-บล็อก-(เอทีลีน-บิวทีลีน)-บล็อก-สไตรีน] (SEBS) พอลิ[สไตรีน-บล็อก-(เอทีลีน-บิวทีลีน)-บล็อก-สไตรีน]-มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ (SEBS-g-MA) และ พอลิเมอร์ร่วมระหว่างพอลิสไตรีนและยางธรรมชาติ (PSNR05) ซึ่งผลิตโดยการผสมแบบมีปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องผสมบราเบนเดอร์ ลักษณะอสัณฐานในของผสมสามารถทำนายโดยใช้ค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ ผลกระทบของสัดส่วนองค์ประกอบในของผสมต่อลักษณะอสัญฐาน ได้ศึกษาโดยใช้เครื่องทรานสมิตชั่นอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคป (TEM) และเครื่องสแกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคป (SEM) และได้นำไปสัมพันธ์กับคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสม สำหรับพอลิเมอร์ผสมไนลอนสิบสอง ยางธรรมชาติและพอลิ[สไตรีน-บล็อก-(เอทีลีน-บิวทีลีน)-บล็อก-สไตรีน] ได้แสดงลักษณะอสัณฐานแบบแกนและเปลือกโดยมีพอลิ[สไตรีน-บล็อก-(เอทีลีน-บิวทีลีน)-บล็อก-สไตรีน] เป็นแกนในยางธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นเปลือก ในทางกลับกันลักษณะ อสัณฐานได้เปลี่ยนเป็นยางธรรมชาติเป็นแกนในเปลือกพอลิ[สไตรีน-บล็อก-(เอทีลีน-บิวทีลีน)-บล็อก-สไตรีน]-มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ในระบบพอลิเมอร์ผสมไนลอนสิบสอบ ยางธรรมชาติและพอลิ[สไตรีน-บล็อก-(เอทีลีน-บิวทีลีน)-บล็อก-สไตรีน]-มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์เนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างหมู่เอมีนในไนลอนสิบสองและมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ ปริมาณพอลิ[สไตรีน-บล็อก-(เอทีลีน-บิวทีลีน)-บล็อก-สไตรีน]-มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์และตัวประสานอื่น ๆ ที่เหมาะสมในพอลิเมอร์ผสมคือสองส่วนในหนึ่งร้อยส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของพอลิเมอร์ผสมไนลอนสิบสองและยางธรรมชาติ พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ใช้พอลิเมอร์ระหว่างพอลิสไตรีนและยางธรรมชาติแทนพอลิ[สไตรีน-บล็อก-(เอทีลีน-บิวทีลีน)-บล็อก-สไตรีน] และ พอลิ[สไตรีน-บล็อก-(เอทีลีน-บิวทีลีน)-บล็อก-สไตรีน]-มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ แสดง คุณสมบัติทางกลที่ดีกว่าเนื่องจากความแข็งของพอลิสไตรีนและโครงข่ายของเจลยางธรรมชาติ
Share
COinS